KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

responsable d'affaire

English translation: Product Manager

21:06 Oct 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: responsable d'affaire
I'm having a mental block with this one. The document is about people requesting computer quotes for products and how they are calculated.

Pour chaque code crée, **le responsable d'affaire** établit la gamme simplifiée, permettant l'établissement d'un prix

Thanks in advance for any suggestions you may have
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:Product Manager
Explanation:
I'd say they mean that according to the simplified coding system created by the Product Manager (i.e. Mgr. of range of products), a price is reached. (This is NOT the translation, but my understanding of the text).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
I think this is it, thanks Margaret and everyone else who agreed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Product Manager
margaret caulfield
4person in charge of the deal
Rebecca Lowery
4production manager
Lyes
3Quotation Manager/Clerk
David Goward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Product Manager


Explanation:
I'd say they mean that according to the simplified coding system created by the Product Manager (i.e. Mgr. of range of products), a price is reached. (This is NOT the translation, but my understanding of the text).

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
I think this is it, thanks Margaret and everyone else who agreed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
22 mins
  -> Je peux accepter un commentaire comme celui-ci, Merci!

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nathalie

agree  Demosthene
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Demosthene

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production manager


Explanation:

please visit the link I think the definition correspond to what I have proposed

http://www.lesjeudis.com/offres_emploi_d/SIEMENS/int=RESPONS...'AFFAIRE+(H-F)/off_ref=EL0927665/Id=94/nump=5/tri_aff=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-25 21:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personne responsable de la planification et du contrôle des opérations de la production dans une entreprise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-10-25 22:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_ty...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-10-25 22:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Job description

Production management - also known as operations management - is the planning, co-ordination and control of industrial processes, the aim of which is to ensure that goods and services are produced efficiently to the satisfaction of the customer at the right price, of the right quality, in the right quantity, at the right cost and on time.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-10-25 22:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the pre-production stage the production manager has responsibility for the selection and design of equipment, the plant layout and materials handling, and production planning (including demand forecasting, production scheduling and the ordering of material).

During the production stage the responsibilities encompass production control (the sequencing of jobs, updating time schedules, etc), stock control, quality control and the maintenance and replacement of production equipment. Production managers are also involved with product design and purchasing.



Lyes
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: This tends to be the person in charge of production itself, not the selling or marketing of the product. It's different.
43 mins
  -> the text doesn't show that the operation concerns marketing

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quotation Manager/Clerk


Explanation:
After examining the paragraph, it appears that each RFQ received is assigned to a different "responsable d'affaire" to deal with. There would therefore be a number of them so even "Manager" might not be right word.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person in charge of the deal


Explanation:
The French doesn't specifically say "product manager" and most often in a large company it's one of the people working in the export department or purchasing department who deals with quotes, not a product or project manager. A project manager oversees the whole of the project (and is too important to deal with quotes!)and a product manager deals more with researching competitors' products and marketing of the product in question.

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4