KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Secrétariat Clientèle

English translation: customer service department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Secrétariat Clientèle
English translation:customer service department
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

15:58 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate organization
French term or phrase: Secrétariat Clientèle
Swiss French corpspeak....

structures de Compliance, du Juridique, du ***Secrétariat Clientèle*** et du Risk Management tout comme les contrôles
Marian Greenfield
customer services department
Explanation:
Secretariate is of courst the translation of 'sécrétariat', but I don't think it's used much outside govt. departments or similar. In a corporate context I'd say either Customer Services (tout court) or customer services department
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1customer service secretariat????xxxCMJ_Trans
3customer services department
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer service secretariat????


Explanation:
a thought

as to "tout comme les contrôles" it is not very elegant but perfectly grammatically correct:= legal contsraint have forced the bank to build up its structures.... and its controls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 17:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

constraints - or whatever word you prefer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, I would have said just customer services and left out the secretariat bit altogether
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secrétariat Clientèle
customer services department


Explanation:
Secretariate is of courst the translation of 'sécrétariat', but I don't think it's used much outside govt. departments or similar. In a corporate context I'd say either Customer Services (tout court) or customer services department

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8