KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

biens d\\\'équipement

English translation: capital goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien d'équipement
English translation:capital goods
Entered by: ashiq mangel

02:42 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: biens d\\\'équipement
le critère d'origine indique que les biens à financer doivent être produits ou manufacturés à partir d'intrants provenant des pays membres concernés ou participant au système ou d'autres pays de XXX, à condition que ces intrants constituent au moins 30% de la valeur FOB des produits à exporter.
Les délais de remboursement se présentent comme suit:
BIENS D'EQUIPEMENT ne dépassant pas 120 mois
BIENS INTERMEDIAIRES ne dépassant pas 36 mois
ashiq mangel
Pakistan
capital goods
Explanation:
Capital goods
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
thanks.Well, Maya your answer is correct as well but I'll go for vbaby's
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4productive assets
Maya Jurt
4capital goods
VBaby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital goods


Explanation:
Capital goods


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/p/_capgds.html
    Reference: http://www.census.gov/Press-Release/www/2000/CB00-77.html
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks.Well, Maya your answer is correct as well but I'll go for vbaby's

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive assets


Explanation:
see link below

HTH


    Reference: http://www.clev.frb.org/research/com97/0915pr
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench