KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

maintenir ses contacts au plus au niveau

English translation: maintaining top-level connections


16:38 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: maintenir ses contacts au plus au niveau
I feel like I'm missing something here. Or is it end-of-the-day brain-dead syndrome?? Once again appears in a document entitled 'LA FEUILLE DE ROUTE DE LA VENTE COMPLEXE' (roadmap for complex or strategic selling). Intended for a managment training course about sales techniques. Various key stages in this 'roadmap' are listed and clarified:
1.Approcher le bon interlocuteur
2.Découvrir la douleur
3.Identifier acteurs & jeux d'influence
4.Elaborer une proposition de valeur
5.Gagner l'affaire
6.Réaliser la mission
7.Développer le partenariat

This phrase appears under no. 7 Développer le partenariat:
- Réaliser un premier bilan global
- Demander des recommandations
- Mesurer régulièrement la satisfaction client
- Rester en veille permanente sur les nouvelles opportunités
- Maintenir ses contacts au plus au niveau
- Redéfinir de nouveaux objectifs stratégiques sur ce compte
MoiraB
France
English translation:maintaining top-level connections
Explanation:
typo for haut. hth
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
In response to my questions, the client produced a brochure in English about one of its courses, which mentions 'Establish and develop a high-level relationship' as one of the benefits. Think it must just be a typo but will add a note. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8maintaining top-level connectionsxxxsarahl
3or?
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
maintaining top-level connections


Explanation:
typo for haut. hth

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
In response to my questions, the client produced a brochure in English about one of its courses, which mentions 'Establish and develop a high-level relationship' as one of the benefits. Think it must just be a typo but will add a note. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: contacts
4 mins
  -> thanks Chris! :-)

agree  NancyLynn
21 mins
  -> thanks Nanc'!

agree  RHELLER
25 mins
  -> thanks, batwoman!

agree  Michele Fauble
30 mins
  -> thanks Michele!

agree  VRN
48 mins
  -> gracias VRN!

agree  Tony M: Seems almost certain to be a typo
1 hr
  -> thanks Dusty!

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Tom!

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or?


Explanation:
Or could it just mean "keep your contacts as up-to-date as possible"? I know it's not the usual way you'd say it, but...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: More likely it was dictated and the person typing it didn't think it through!
1 hr