KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

accueil téléphonique

English translation: telephone manner


16:45 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: accueil téléphonique
Une bonne performance en XXX sur toutes les dimensions, en XXX l’accueil téléphonique et la simplicité de passation des commandes.
caro44
English translation:telephone manner
Explanation:
if you are assessing the way the telephone call is handled by the employee.

CIPD - Telephone interviewing
... used. An increasing number of companies are using telephone interviews to check the telephone manner and skills of potential staff. ...
www.cipd.co.uk/subjects/ recruitmen/interviews/telintervi.htm

RealEstateJournal | Tools and Gadgets
... Customer pays return shipping, unless order was defective, damaged or incorrect. Telephone manner: Friendly and efficient. ... Telephone manner: Considerate. ...
www.realestatejournal.com/housegarden/ toolsgadgets/19990812-holt.html - 41
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Indeed, it is quite difficult to explain the "context", as the text is not clear at all !!
Thanks for your help !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4telephone manner
writeaway
3telephone operatorsFinn Skovgaard
3help line/helplinexxxRebekah Wils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accueil téléphonique
help line/helpline


Explanation:
seems to be one sense of this term

xxxRebekah Wils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accueil téléphonique
telephone manner


Explanation:
if you are assessing the way the telephone call is handled by the employee.

CIPD - Telephone interviewing
... used. An increasing number of companies are using telephone interviews to check the telephone manner and skills of potential staff. ...
www.cipd.co.uk/subjects/ recruitmen/interviews/telintervi.htm

RealEstateJournal | Tools and Gadgets
... Customer pays return shipping, unless order was defective, damaged or incorrect. Telephone manner: Friendly and efficient. ... Telephone manner: Considerate. ...
www.realestatejournal.com/housegarden/ toolsgadgets/19990812-holt.html - 41

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Indeed, it is quite difficult to explain the "context", as the text is not clear at all !!
Thanks for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
53 mins

agree  Sara Noss
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: seems likely given the other questions posted, all allegedly context-free, but if we piece it together, seems we're talking about a person, so yup, I'm thinking this is probably what it means.
2 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: bien pensé!
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accueil téléphonique
telephone operators


Explanation:
It looks to be about ordering more than providing a helpline here, but the information provided about the context is a bit short. Is it a sales brochure, for what type of products/services etc.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-02-13 17:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for adding context. I stick to my suggestion, but the trouble with \"accueil\" is that it can mean both the facility/people and the action. Hence, \"manner\" is also possible. Someone once wrote in le Figaro that the French language is precise. I dare to disagree.

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8