KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

séjour

English translation: stay


20:20 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / b;ah
French term or phrase: séjour
gfd
kayley
English translation:stay
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stay
Yakov Tomara
5residency
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3stay, holidayDiana Chemparathy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
séjour
stay


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: why not?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. The most common meaning.

agree  French Foodie: without any more context, this would be safest
45 days
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
séjour
stay, holiday


Explanation:
since there is not too much of a context....

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
séjour
residency


Explanation:
This the way it was used while my being in France.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic