KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

si égeait

English translation: siégeait (OCR problems)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:si égeait
English translation:siégeait (OCR problems)
Entered by: Angela Dickson

12:08 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Adoption papers
French term or phrase: si égeait
“Tenue en matière civile à laquelle si égeait Monsieur XXXXX, Juge de Paix à Competence Etendue, President…”

French document from West Africa.
VicSeipke
=siégeait= is presided over by
Explanation:

Looks like there is a superfluous space here. Perhaps a scanned doc?
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great! Yes, it is a scanned copy. Thank you both very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3=siégeait= is presided over by
Angela Dickson
4was sitting
abiggers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si égeait
=siégeait= is presided over by


Explanation:

Looks like there is a superfluous space here. Perhaps a scanned doc?

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great! Yes, it is a scanned copy. Thank you both very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
0 min

agree  irat56
2 mins

agree  Carmy Tutino
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si égeait
was sitting


Explanation:
siegeait: one word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 12:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sitting on that occasion

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4