KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

BFEM

English translation: Secondary School Diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BFEM
English translation:Secondary School Diploma
Entered by: Murat Yildirim

13:15 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate/Diploma
French term or phrase: BFEM
Brevet de fin d'etudes moyennes

A certificate/diploma from Senegal. Any ideas on how to translate/explain that into English? Thanks.
victorseipke
Secondary School Diploma
Explanation:
This could be a middle school (junior high) diploma or a high school (senior high) diploma based on the system in Senegal. To me, the safe bet is to go with "secondary."
Selected response from:

Murat Yildirim
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Secondary School DiplomaMurat Yildirim
5EXACTEMENT!!
FIROOZEH FARHANG
4First cycle secondary education diplomasets


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First cycle secondary education diploma


Explanation:
See http://www.unesco.org/iau/onlinedatabases/systems_data/sn.rt... for details
No equivalent in UK English as the BFEM is a general diploma. Exam taken at the age of 16 years

sets
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary School Diploma


Explanation:
This could be a middle school (junior high) diploma or a high school (senior high) diploma based on the system in Senegal. To me, the safe bet is to go with "secondary."

Murat Yildirim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EXACTEMENT!!


Explanation:
BREVET DE FIN D'ETUDES MOYENNES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-28 13:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups !! j'ai oublié d'insérer le principal:
SECONDARY SCHOOL GRADUATION


    Reference: http://www.education.gouv.sn/pratique/examens-concours.html
FIROOZEH FARHANG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)