KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

section veterinaire cycle long

English translation: university level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cycle long
English translation:university level
Entered by: Bianca AH

20:24 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / school certificate (6eme annee)
French term or phrase: section veterinaire cycle long
From a school certificate (report), 6th year, DRC:

"BULLETIN DE LA 6e ANNEE, SECTION VETERINAIRE CYCLE LONG".

I think perhaps there should be a comma after "veterinaire". Something like "Veterinary Science Stream, Long Cycle"?

TIA!
Bianca AH
France
university level veterinary studies/veterinary department, university level veterinary section
Explanation:
cycle or type long in Belgian means university level.

L'enseignement supérieur de type long

Il comporte toujours au mininum 4 années d'études et est à la fois générale et approfondie. Il est dispensé dans les institutions universitaires et hors université (Hautes Ecoles - domaine artistique, communication..., Armée...).
http://www.easyexpat.com/bruxelles_fr/ecole_systeme-scolaire...

Non-university level:

Non-university level higher education is offered in the following eight fields: Technology, Economics, Agriculture, Paramedical Fields, Social Studies, Arts, Pedagogy and Translation and Interpretation. There is a short type of non-university education (one cycle of three years, four for certain paramedical sectors), and a long type, which is of university-level (two cycles of two years each, three for the second cycle of certain sectors).
http://www.euroeducation.net/prof/belcofr.htm

The Instituts supérieurs d'Architecture provide long cycles only. University studies and long cycle studies are of the same level. www.euroeducation.net/prof/belcofr.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks again, writeaway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4veterinary Science, long term courseCristina Chaplin
3university level veterinary studies/veterinary department, university level veterinary section
writeaway
3veterinary sciences, long course
Debbie Tacium Ladry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veterinary sciences, long course


Explanation:
I would use 'course' instead of 'cycle.'

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veterinary Science, long term course


Explanation:
Hope it helps you!

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
university level veterinary studies/veterinary department, university level veterinary section


Explanation:
cycle or type long in Belgian means university level.

L'enseignement supérieur de type long

Il comporte toujours au mininum 4 années d'études et est à la fois générale et approfondie. Il est dispensé dans les institutions universitaires et hors université (Hautes Ecoles - domaine artistique, communication..., Armée...).
http://www.easyexpat.com/bruxelles_fr/ecole_systeme-scolaire...

Non-university level:

Non-university level higher education is offered in the following eight fields: Technology, Economics, Agriculture, Paramedical Fields, Social Studies, Arts, Pedagogy and Translation and Interpretation. There is a short type of non-university education (one cycle of three years, four for certain paramedical sectors), and a long type, which is of university-level (two cycles of two years each, three for the second cycle of certain sectors).
http://www.euroeducation.net/prof/belcofr.htm

The Instituts supérieurs d'Architecture provide long cycles only. University studies and long cycle studies are of the same level. www.euroeducation.net/prof/belcofr.htm


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks again, writeaway
Notes to answerer
Asker: This certificate seems to have all the indications of a school report: "élève", "6e annee", "annee scolaire"..etc. Is this, nonetheless, univeristy level?