KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Biffer la mention inutile

English translation: Delete inapplicable (item)


21:07 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Congolese hospital birth record
French term or phrase: Biffer la mention inutile
Single line off to itself on a hospital birth record from the Congo. Any ideas? Thanks.
ineveryl
United States
English translation:Delete inapplicable (item)
Explanation:
really on its own, or is there perhaps a "OUI / NON" or similar lurking nearby ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 21:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common in forms - sometimes transl. as "Strike out whichever does not apply" but will depend on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-01 21:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variations include "delete as appropriate" - "Delete where inapplicable" - "delete the inapplicable" (ugh) - "delete the option(s) which do not apply" and so on and so on

... of course, in context the option could well be "M / F" ...
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think in the context, strike out that which does not apply is best, well, applied. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Delete inapplicable (item)
Martin Cassell
4 +2To cross out
Louise Dupont
4 +1Cross out if inapplicable
roneill
4Delete as necessary
ormiston
3 +1Delete what does not apply
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delete what does not apply


Explanation:
another way of putting it ?

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: there are all kinds of variations
2 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: I think both "delete inapplicable item" and "delete / erase what does not apply" are ok. You are right, but biffer means also "erase", it's one of secondary meanings. In any case, delete has many matches in google.
13 mins
  -> you may not be able to actually erase the item !

neutral  Tony M: "what does not apply" is poor, and not natural English
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Delete inapplicable (item)


Explanation:
really on its own, or is there perhaps a "OUI / NON" or similar lurking nearby ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 21:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common in forms - sometimes transl. as "Strike out whichever does not apply" but will depend on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-01 21:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variations include "delete as appropriate" - "Delete where inapplicable" - "delete the inapplicable" (ugh) - "delete the option(s) which do not apply" and so on and so on

... of course, in context the option could well be "M / F" ...

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think in the context, strike out that which does not apply is best, well, applied. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: I think both "delete inapplicable item" and "delete / erase what does not apply" are ok
18 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
21 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To cross out


Explanation:
Biffer c'est faire une croix ou un "x" sur ce qui n'est pas applicable.
On parle bien de biffer sur un papier???

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, would say most simply 'cross out the one OR whichever does not apply / is not applicable'
1 hr

agree  roneill: I'm sorry, Louise. I hadn't seen your answer when I posted mine.
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cross out if inapplicable


Explanation:
Or strike out if inapplicable


13. Regarding pertinent curricular materials:

I have developed specific Sustainability or Passive materials/handouts that I use (and that I am willing to share for use by other colleagues). Please cross out if inapplicable, and append or attach if possible.

I can highly recommend the following texts/videos or resource packages: (Please include following information:Text/Video, Author/Producer and Course in which used.)




    Reference: http://architronic.saed.kent.edu/v4n3/v4n3_survey.html
roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In view of the original wording, I'd say it' more likely to be 'the one that is not applicable' or 'whichever is inapplicable', rather than '...if...'
1 hr
  -> Yes, it depends entirely on how the form is laid out. Thanks, Tony.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biffer / rayez la mention inutile
Delete as necessary


Explanation:
I realise the question is closed but this phrase (found in a questionnaire) would cover many instances of usage

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8