KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Procureur de la République de Lyon

English translation: the Public Prosecutor in Lyon(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Procureur de la République de Lyon
English translation:the Public Prosecutor in Lyon(s)
Entered by: Peter LEGUIE

17:33 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate/Vital records
French term or phrase: Procureur de la République de Lyon
Context-Marginal note on true copy of a French Birth Certificate:
Rectifié par décision du Procureur de la République de Lyon No.***-**/***** du 17 mars 2003 en ce sens que l'interessée a deux prénoms:
******-**** *****
Mentionné le 22 mars 2003
Donna Schlatter
the Public Prosecutor in Lyon(s)
Explanation:
"Public" is more commonly used, I believe, in Republican nations.
Selected response from:

Peter LEGUIE
Grading comment
I think this is the confirmation I needed.
Many thanks for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The State Prosecutor in Lyon/The State Attorney in Lyon
AllegroTrans
5the Public Prosecutor in Lyon(s)Peter LEGUIE
4District Attorney
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The State Prosecutor in Lyon/The State Attorney in Lyon


Explanation:
***

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
8 mins

agree  Melzie
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: prosecutor is right-not the rest. right answer was chosen here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/968743 and here a ***: http://www.ambafrance-us.org/intheus/customs/judicial.asp
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District Attorney


Explanation:
Why a State Prosecutor would be on a Birth certificate?

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Very US. Needs to be more neutral.
15 mins
  -> OK, I understand

neutral  AllegroTrans: because he has mixed functions - both of prosecutor and overseer of certain functions of civil law
2 hrs
  -> ok, I guess it is different here

neutral  writeaway: it's a Public Prosecutor. http://www.ambafrance-us.org/intheus/customs/judicial.asp also have a look at previous Kudoz question (see ATA box)
2 hrs
  -> ok

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Public Prosecutor in Lyon(s)


Explanation:
"Public" is more commonly used, I believe, in Republican nations.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I think this is the confirmation I needed.
Many thanks for your assistance!