KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Chargé d'études

English translation: research officer / research manager


11:36 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Chargé d'études
What is the English equivalent for "Chargé d'études" ?

Merci de votre aide !
Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
English translation:research officer / research manager
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

translator_15
France
Grading comment
Que de propositions passionnées ! C'est néanmoins "research officer" qui me paraît le plus juste. Merci à tous pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4research officer / research managertranslator_15
4 +1Head of Studies
Timothy Barton
4project manager/director
Natalya Zelikova
3 +1Research analystMarc Glinert
2Responsible for studies
narasimha


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Responsible for studies


Explanation:
responsible or laden or looking after studies

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project manager/director


Explanation:
Generally Project manager, but there may be some variations - Project Director, etc.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
research officer / research manager


Explanation:
:-)

translator_15
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Que de propositions passionnées ! C'est néanmoins "research officer" qui me paraît le plus juste. Merci à tous pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Could be something like Head of Research, but more context is definitely needed
10 mins
  -> thank you :-) Where I used to work, there were 15 chargé d'études, so maybe research consultant would work as well

agree  cjohnstone: research officer would best fit the bill I think, as!!! means nothing specific, so.. fits in well
1 hr
  -> thanks Catherine :-)

agree  Marc Glinert: I'm happy with officer but "chargé" jobs rarely equate to manager. It doesn't say responsable d'études, Emma
1 hr
  -> I agree research officer is better, I only put manager as an option because there is no context whatsoever (my boss was a manager and called himself officer! Not often you see people downgrading their professional status :-))

agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1212653
1 hr
  -> thanks writeaway!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Studies


Explanation:
One option: http://www.dmu.ac.uk/faculties/humanities/students/headstudi...

Could we have more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-12 11:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head of * Studies (insert name of subject or something like "Postgraduate/Undergraduate". All depends on context.

Timothy Barton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins

neutral  Alain Pommet: Could be if we knew it was education, but why wouldn't it be 'directeur' in that case?
14 mins
  -> I'm basing my assumption upon the subject the asker has set. Though my interpretation would probably be "Chef de", n'est-ce pas?

neutral  Marc Glinert: again I think this is pitched too high up the food chain Timothy
1 hr
  -> I think you're probably right.

neutral  cjohnstone: les chargés d'études ne sont certainement pas des heads! ce sont souvent des second level people with a pompous title!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Research analyst


Explanation:
In view of your comments above mc and assuming we are talking about a private sector post (not someone in the state education system) then I would suggest that the above is your least contraversial option.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
41 mins