KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

certificat d'études

English translation: school leaving certificate (when children left school at about 14)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:certificat d'études
English translation:school leaving certificate (when children left school at about 14)
Entered by: Conor McAuley

15:28 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Introduction to a book
French term or phrase: certificat d'études
"J’ai failli oublier de vous dire que la place Sidi Baïan était bordée à droite par la rue Bab Suika, et cette rue est très importante. Dans cette rue, à 50 mètres de notre maison, il y avait l’école où ma mère avait obtenu son ***certificat d’étude***. Ce fut l’évènement chez mes grands-parents, un grand moment de bonheur et de fierté."

This is about Tunisia. The son of the mother in question was born in 1943, if that helps.

Does the term refer to a primary, secondary, or third-level cert?

Otherwise I'll have to use a vague, cover-all solution like "studies certificate" (suggestions welcome for this option also).

Thanks. Have a nice weekend, y'all.

(I suppose I could do research into the school located in the street in question, but I imagine that that would take "quite a while"!)
Conor McAuley
France
basically it was a school leaving certificate when children left school at +/- 14
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certificat_d'%C3%A9tudes_primaires

It has since ceased to exist. For "ordinary" people in those days the only document they were likely to have attesting to their school education was this.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot CMJ et al!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4basically it was a school leaving certificate when children left school at +/- 14xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Primary school certificateNathalie Scharf
3 +1certificate of education
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of education


Explanation:
a suggestion for your 'vague' pile

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ingeborg

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
basically it was a school leaving certificate when children left school at +/- 14


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certificat_d'%C3%A9tudes_primaires

It has since ceased to exist. For "ordinary" people in those days the only document they were likely to have attesting to their school education was this.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot CMJ et al!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
22 mins

agree  katsy: Yes. prefer 'school leaving certificate'. It was considered quite highly when most people left school around that age, as Conor's text shows. Not everybody passed it! In spite of its name it was an actual exam.//Should have realised that, of course!! :)
23 mins
  -> true - read the link - it says it all

agree  Jacqui Audouy
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: "school leaving cert."
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primary school certificate


Explanation:
My parents grew up in North Africa and obtained that "Certificat d"etudes" when the school system was under French protectorate.
It is almost always referred to as a certificat d'etudes primaires.
See "Le système d’enseignement
sous le protectorat français et espagnol" at http://www.rdh50.ma/Fr/pdf/contributions/GT4-12.pdf
I think any other term would be too general and not give any clues at to the child's age when the certificate was obtained.


    Reference: http://www.rdh50.ma/Fr/pdf/contributions/GT4-12.pdf
Nathalie Scharf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: EuroDicAutom agrees with this translation (although the words are in a different order).
15 hrs