KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

techniciens d’études en infrastructure urbaine

English translation: town planning and development technicians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:techniciens d’études en infrastructure urbaine
English translation:town planning and development technicians
Entered by: AllegroTrans

14:59 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Job title - text on a "bureau d'études"
French term or phrase: techniciens d’études en infrastructure urbaine
"Le personnel, à mon arrivée, était quasiment illettré, j’ai imposé de suite une formation professionnelle intense que j’ai assumée en dehors des heures de travail, et j’ai formé les meilleurs ***techniciens d’études en infrastructure urbaine*** de la Côte d’Ivoire."

Thanks.

(I think there is a more appropriare sub-field for this question, but I can't find it -- job titles?)
Conor McAuley
France
town planning and development technicians
Explanation:
@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-30 11:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we don't generally use the term "urban infrastructure" in UK English, preferring "town planning"
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have to admit I put "urban", but "town planning" is much better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5urban infrastructure research/study technicianxxxTrans-Iberia
4Urban design and planing study techniciansGermaine07
4town planning and development technicians
AllegroTrans
3urban infrastructure analystTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban infrastructure research/study technician


Explanation:
you could stick with the cognate "study" or perhaps change it to "research" if that sounds more appropriate for the doc in question

xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban infrastructure analyst


Explanation:
Another option

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urban design and planing study technicians


Explanation:
Urban design and planing study technicians

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town planning and development technicians


Explanation:
@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-30 11:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we don't generally use the term "urban infrastructure" in UK English, preferring "town planning"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
I have to admit I put "urban", but "town planning" is much better.