KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Diplome du Baccalaureat Technologique

English translation: (French) Technological Baccalauréat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Diplome du Baccalaureat Technologique
English translation:(French) Technological Baccalauréat
Entered by: sueaberwoman

21:44 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Diplome du Baccalaureat Technologique
Not seen before so I am more interested in what it is and the level. Same level/obtained at same places as diplome du baccalauréat général?
nztisnz
(French) Technological Baccalauréat
Explanation:
It seems safer to stay with the French spelling of Baccalauréat; different ghits with the English spelling turn up both the French meaning as a secondary school degree and the university-level Bachelor's degree.

From Wikipedia. (They mix the French & English spelling!)
Within France, there are three main types of baccalauréat degrees:
* the baccalauréat général (general baccalaureate);
* the baccalauréat professionnel (professional baccalaureate);
* the baccalauréat technologique (technological baccalaureate).

Some stats...
STATISTIQUES POUR LE BACCALAURÉAT TECHNOLOGIQUE : 2005
178 098 candidats pour le Baccalauréat technologique, (29.17% des candidats au Baccalauréat), 135 976 reçus (76.3%) dont :

93 803 pour les STT (tertiaire). 70 295 admis (74.9%).
43 657 pour les STI (sciences et technologies industrielles). 33 552 admis (76.9%).
23 501 pour les SMS (sciences médico-sociales). 18 061 admis (76.9%).
7 545 pour les STL (sciences et technologies de laboratoire). 6 268 admis (83.1%).
6 758 pour les STAE-STPA. 5 339 admis (79.0%).
2 514 pour hôtellerie. 2 175 admis (86.5%).
320 pour les F11-F11'. 286 admis (89.4%).
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(French) Technological Baccalauréatsueaberwoman
3 +1Diplôme de Baccalauréat Technologique
Irene McClure
4 -2French Bachelor degree (BA) in Technology
Chris Hall
3 -1Bachelor of Technologymdcdc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diplôme de Baccalauréat Technologique


Explanation:
A couple of web links I hope might help ...


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baccalaur%C3%A9at_technologique
    Reference: http://www.education.gouv.fr/cid147/le-baccalaureat-technolo...
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sueaberwoman: I think it's better to give a translation, maybe with the original title and/or the level in parentheses. I see we hit the same source...
6 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Absolutely - use the FR, which is the title, with the EN in parentheses - (Technological Baccalaureat Diploma).
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bachelor of Technology


Explanation:
Info in the attached site, numerous sites on that degree available on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-18 22:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://btinews.blogspot.com/


    Reference: http://www.education.gouv.fr/cid147/le-baccalaureat-technolo...
mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juliebarba: it isn't a degree, it's the level before that http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baccalauréat
1 day14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(French) Technological Baccalauréat


Explanation:
It seems safer to stay with the French spelling of Baccalauréat; different ghits with the English spelling turn up both the French meaning as a secondary school degree and the university-level Bachelor's degree.

From Wikipedia. (They mix the French & English spelling!)
Within France, there are three main types of baccalauréat degrees:
* the baccalauréat général (general baccalaureate);
* the baccalauréat professionnel (professional baccalaureate);
* the baccalauréat technologique (technological baccalaureate).

Some stats...
STATISTIQUES POUR LE BACCALAURÉAT TECHNOLOGIQUE : 2005
178 098 candidats pour le Baccalauréat technologique, (29.17% des candidats au Baccalauréat), 135 976 reçus (76.3%) dont :

93 803 pour les STT (tertiaire). 70 295 admis (74.9%).
43 657 pour les STI (sciences et technologies industrielles). 33 552 admis (76.9%).
23 501 pour les SMS (sciences médico-sociales). 18 061 admis (76.9%).
7 545 pour les STL (sciences et technologies de laboratoire). 6 268 admis (83.1%).
6 758 pour les STAE-STPA. 5 339 admis (79.0%).
2 514 pour hôtellerie. 2 175 admis (86.5%).
320 pour les F11-F11'. 286 admis (89.4%).


Example sentence(s):
  • Just about all students in their final year of secondary school sit the exam. However The French baccalauréat is legally an academic qualifying degree... it is by law an exam to qualify students for entrance into university.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baccalaur%C3%A9at
    Reference: http://www.lyceedupaysdesoule.fr/resultats_stats.htm
sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Absolutely - use the FR, which is the title, with the EN in parentheses - (Technological Baccalaureat Diploma).
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  juliebarba: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baccalauréat
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: keep the French as well.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
French Bachelor degree (BA) in Technology


Explanation:
Baccalaureat here means BA degree and not A-levels.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sueaberwoman: If it's for France, I'm afraid that's incorrect. Take a look at all the above links for more info. (I work in the French education system.)
3 hrs

disagree  juliebarba: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baccalauréat
1 day7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): juliebarba, writeaway