KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Vu par Nous (see explanation)

English translation: Certified by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vu par Nous
English translation:Certified by
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:15 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Vu par Nous (see explanation)
It's a University certificate. I know there are similar occurrences in the term DB (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/79651) but here it's just the writing above the signature:

"Vu par Nous, Recteur de l'Université"
(followed by signature)

Anything specific comes to mind? Perhaps someone in an English-speaking country has such a certificate?
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Certified by
Explanation:
is what we put on the English forms for Erasmus students in my medical school.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Certified by
Drmanu49
3 +2approved by
Valerie Scaletta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approved by


Explanation:
approved by... this appears appropriate here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-07 10:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, why not? it's sounds fitting enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-07 10:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no probs

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Valerie, so it'd be: "Approved by the Dean of the University" ?

Asker: Great, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: or witnessed...but I suppose approved would be more common...
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
32 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: witnessed, certified but approved is doubtful. never saw a diploma with an approval. Are diplomas approved in Italy?
1 hr

agree  glorija
2 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: agree with writeaway, I have never seen a certificate "approved". Otherwise the French would read "Lu et approuvé" or somthing close.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certified by


Explanation:
is what we put on the English forms for Erasmus students in my medical school.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, have never seen a diploma approved. transfer papers yes, but not an official "certificate", whatever that is. a bit of original French context would be nice in any case
1 hr
  -> Thank you P.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ingeborg.

agree  swanda
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Zofia Wislocka, Ingeborg Gowans