KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ingenieur civil

English translation: Ingénieur civil mécanicien et électricien (electro-mechanical civil engineer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ingénieur civil mécanicien et électricien (Belgian)
English translation:Ingénieur civil mécanicien et électricien (electro-mechanical civil engineer)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:35 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Belgium
French term or phrase: ingenieur civil
Bonjour a tout le monde,

je sais qu'il y a deja des questions similaires, mais je dois traduire le texte suivant:

Nous conférons à Monsieur X le grade légal de

**INGENIEUR CIVIL mechanicien et eletricien***

Après avoir lu les reponses suivantes: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/236180
je ne sais pas comment traduire "engénieur civil".
Is "civil engineer" really NOT the same as "ingénieur civil"? As the title is all-important here, this note about Belgian degrees and Belgian "civil engineering" being different from its English "translation" got me quite confused. I surely don't want to get it wrong!! Anyone agrees that there is indeed a difference?
Sorry I wrote this half in French half in English.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
keep the French + electro-mechanical civil engineer
Explanation:
you are dealing with a Belgian degree. They aren't always equivalent to other countries, including Italy, France, UK, US etc. The actual term you are need to translate is Ingénieur Civil Mécanicien et Electricien. (misspelled n your text). You can't separate it into parts.

Optimal real-time voltage control - Power Systems, IEEE ...
Electro-Mechanical Civil Engineer, major in. Electricity, from the University. Belgium in 1977, and the M.S.. from Wayne State University in ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/59/2372/00065902.pdf?tp=&isnumber=&arnumber=65902

References.be: Détail de l'annonce.
Mechanical or Electro-mechanical Civil Engineer or similar education with experience, with commercial flair - Familiar with the usual office automation ...
www.references.be/Jobs/920415

IEEE SMCals/06
In 1980, he received the degree of Ingénieur Civil Mécanicien et Electricien from the Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium . Currently, Marc Bodson is a ...
www.neng.usu.edu/ece/smcals06/Keynote Speaker.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Civil engineerCinzia Bertoletti
4 +3keep the French + electro-mechanical civil engineer
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Civil engineer


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_engineer


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_engineer
Cinzia Bertoletti
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: definitely!
1 min

agree  Attorney DC Bar
30 mins

agree  helena barham
35 mins

agree  Iwona Hulewicz
45 mins

agree  Nina Iordache
55 mins

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keep the French + electro-mechanical civil engineer


Explanation:
you are dealing with a Belgian degree. They aren't always equivalent to other countries, including Italy, France, UK, US etc. The actual term you are need to translate is Ingénieur Civil Mécanicien et Electricien. (misspelled n your text). You can't separate it into parts.

Optimal real-time voltage control - Power Systems, IEEE ...
Electro-Mechanical Civil Engineer, major in. Electricity, from the University. Belgium in 1977, and the M.S.. from Wayne State University in ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/59/2372/00065902.pdf?tp=&isnumber=&arnumber=65902

References.be: Détail de l'annonce.
Mechanical or Electro-mechanical Civil Engineer or similar education with experience, with commercial flair - Familiar with the usual office automation ...
www.references.be/Jobs/920415

IEEE SMCals/06
In 1980, he received the degree of Ingénieur Civil Mécanicien et Electricien from the Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium . Currently, Marc Bodson is a ...
www.neng.usu.edu/ece/smcals06/Keynote Speaker.html

writeaway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: sounds like the righrt approach to me
5 hrs

agree  sueaberwoman: Same here, especially with Belgian sources to back you up!
5 hrs

agree  PB Trans
13 hrs