KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

P.O.

English translation: by order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:P.O.
English translation:by order
Entered by: Jana Cole

05:18 Nov 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / attestation de passage
French term or phrase: P.O.
Pour le President et P.O.
Le Secretaire General

This is at the bottom of a certificate, accompanied by a seal and signature.

Is this pere oblat, and if so, what is the translation of pere oblat?
Jana Cole
by order
Explanation:
I believe that the Secretary General is signing for the President, on his order. I have come across the term on Baccalaureat and univeristy certificates, where the President is absent and the Secretary General of the jury is signing in his place.
Selected response from:

maggiemw
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5by ordermaggiemw
4 +1p.p.
Kelly S


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by order


Explanation:
I believe that the Secretary General is signing for the President, on his order. I have come across the term on Baccalaureat and univeristy certificates, where the President is absent and the Secretary General of the jury is signing in his place.

maggiemw
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  swanda: P.O.= par ordre
2 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
4 hrs

agree  kobay
23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p.p.


Explanation:
Per procurationem ("by agency"), signing a letter on somebody else's behalf (" p.p."); This is usually found on letters signed on behalf of someone else.
p.p Procuration (Lat. procurare, to take care of) is the action of taking care of, hence management, stewardship, agency. The word is applied to the authority or power delegated to a procurator, or agent, as well as to the exercise of such authority expressed frequently by procuration (per procurationem), or shortly per pro., or simply p.p.

A common usage of per procurationem occurs in business letters, which are often signed on behalf of another person. For example, given a secretary authorized to sign a letter on behalf of the president of a company, the signature takes the form:

p.p. Secretary's Signature
President's Name

or

President's Name
p.p. Secretary's Signature

Commonly in practice, an alternative form is used:

Secretary's Signature
p.p. President's Name

The correct usage is the subject of some debate. It has been understood as both "through the agency of" and "on behalf of". [1] [2]

The reason for this is that the meaning of the phrase per procurationem is ambiguous if used with undeclinable English names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-01 17:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might be the most appropriate translation-have never seen "by order" on letters or official documents denoting a third party signature.

Kelly S
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
8 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: I was taught that "pp" should only be used if you had a power of attorney and that it was correct to use "for" if you didn't. This may be out of date?
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ian Davies