KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Lot 413 bis - Domaine

English translation: do not translate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lot 413 bis - Domaine
English translation:do not translate
Entered by: Jana Cole

05:19 Nov 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Lot 413 bis - Domaine
Presidence
Lot 413 bis - Domaine
Universitaire de Kpondehou ....

This is an address on a certificate, apparently for the president's office.
Jana Cole
Leave it ! : Lot 413 bis - Domaine
Explanation:
Lot is for Lotissement, "bis" means that there is already a no413 and "domaine" is a piece of land.

In any case, the person that wrote it knew it better than all of us and as Martin says, translating it would be the certain way to confuse the mailman !

While in Sweden I never translated my "professorsslingan" into a "professors' Lane" 80% of the people living here wouldn't have understood it anyway...
Selected response from:

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Leave it ! : Lot 413 bis - Domaine
Sébastien Ricciardi
4Lot 413 B - DomaineMapleton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lot 413 B - Domaine


Explanation:
"bis" added to the number means an additional dwelling has been added. It's like "A" and "B" for duplex housing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 06:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be that "Domaine universitaire" is one line and that it simply refers to the university area and that anyone who lives there would be familiar with it? I that case, I would translate it as "University domain".

Mapleton
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, Lot 413 B is the "house" address and Domaine is the street name?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maggiemw: Yes, Lot 413 B is the address. 'Domaine' here means 'campus'. Since it is the address, I would leave it as it is.
44 mins
  -> Thanks for that.

neutral  writeaway: my suggestion is to leave it as it. Don't translate at all, not even the Bis
4 hrs

disagree  Martin Cassell: I agree with writeaway, you really shouldn't change addresses in any way -- how many English-speaking postal services would successfully deliver an item addressed "123, Rue Principale" to Main Street? ;-)
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leave it ! : Lot 413 bis - Domaine


Explanation:
Lot is for Lotissement, "bis" means that there is already a no413 and "domaine" is a piece of land.

In any case, the person that wrote it knew it better than all of us and as Martin says, translating it would be the certain way to confuse the mailman !

While in Sweden I never translated my "professorsslingan" into a "professors' Lane" 80% of the people living here wouldn't have understood it anyway...

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
4 hrs

agree  Marlene Blanshay: yes, always leave addresses alone in the language of the destination country
13 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
23 hrs