KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

investi de la puissance paternelle

English translation: who has parental authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investi de la puissance paternelle
English translation:who has parental authority
Entered by: Jana Cole

17:21 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
French term or phrase: investi de la puissance paternelle
à remettre à celui des parents investi de la puissance paternelle

This is at the top of a birth certificate. It think it is, so far:
to be delivered to the family member .....????
Jana Cole
who has parental authority
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1who has parental authority
Frederique Taylor
1with the parental authority
mohanv
Summary of reference entries provided
Either an old, or not French from France document.
Emma Paulay

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who has parental authority


Explanation:
.

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: The best translation IMO keeping in mind Emma's comment on this paternal authority thing being obsolete in France
1 hr
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with the parental authority


Explanation:
another option

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Either an old, or not French from France document.

Reference information:
The term is no longer used in France.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autorit%C3%A9_parentale
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sandra Mouton: The concept of parental authority being by default in the hands of the father is obsolete in French law.
33 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Emma Paulay