KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

relevé des condamnations

English translation: list of convictions


14:43 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Casier judiciaire
French term or phrase: relevé des condamnations
I am translating a criminal report from French into English, can somebody confirm to me how exactly you would translate into English 'relevé des condamnations' ?
Thanks in advance !
RocMer
English translation:list of convictions
Explanation:
Maybe?
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3criminal record
Andrew Mason
4police record
kashew
3list of convictions
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list of convictions


Explanation:
Maybe?

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police record


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criminal record


Explanation:
Even though the French term 'Casier judiciaire' contains the list of convictions, there is no 'casier judiciaire' or equivalent in the UK . I think criminal record would be a better English expression than police record, but the context may suggest that Emma Pauley's suggestion fits better.

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Certainly 'criminal record' is the closest in everyday EN, I would have thought. Often abbreviated simply to 'record'.
8 mins

agree  gad
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
4 hrs