KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

pour le passage en

English translation: regarding/on admission into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour le passage en
English translation:regarding/on admission into

13:22 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / relevé de notes (université)
French term or phrase: pour le passage en
Hello !

I find it very difficult to translate into proper English the following sentence : " Avis du conseil de classe pour le passage en 2ème année : favorable - réservé - défavorable".

Thank you in advance for you help :-)
Katia Siddi
Italy
regarding/on admission into
Explanation:
I agree with the gist of the other suggestions, but I think this is how I would translate the whole phrase.
Selected response from:

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your prompt help !
All answers may have applied but this one suited best to the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2admission inmimi 254
4regarding/on admission into
Katy Harris
3 +1for progression to
Catherine Gilsenan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for progression to


Explanation:
You could try this?

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
22 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
admission in


Explanation:
passage en = entrée en

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FarahD
17 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Sandra Mouton: I'm a teacher and that's what I mean when I say this French phrase
36 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding/on admission into


Explanation:
I agree with the gist of the other suggestions, but I think this is how I would translate the whole phrase.

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you all for your prompt help !
All answers may have applied but this one suited best to the context.