KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ETAB

English translation: school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ETAB
English translation:school
Entered by: Jana Cole

11:16 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / bac
French term or phrase: ETAB
This is a malian bac grade sheet.

See link, the far right column.
http://gold.phpwebhosting.com/~seminar/images/releve.jpg
Jana Cole
school
Explanation:
short for établissement
Selected response from:

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6school
Frederique Taylor
5 +1Etablissement: learning institution
Nina Iordache


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
school


Explanation:
short for établissement

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: withouyt further background, this would make a lot of sense here
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mimi 254
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: what else?
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 hr
  -> thanks Sandra

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  sueaberwoman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Etablissement: learning institution


Explanation:
I would use this term for a more general meaning

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Also possible.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sue!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Stéphanie Soudais