KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ecrit

English translation: written examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ecrit
English translation:written examination
Entered by: Jana Cole

11:18 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / bac
French term or phrase: ecrit
This is a Malian bac grade sheet.
I think it basically means "result" but maybe there's an established translation for it?

See link, heading at the top of the table.
http://gold.phpwebhosting.com/~seminar/images/grades.jpg
Jana Cole
written examination
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3written examinationmimi 254
4written testsxxxEuqinimod
4written paper
Frederique Taylor


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
written examination


Explanation:
IMO

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr

agree  Elena Perianu
5 hrs

agree  swanda
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written paper


Explanation:
as opposed to oral exam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 12:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.edexcel.org.uk/VirtualContent/49937/ICE___GCSE_ti...

Notes from UK exam board on conduct of written papers

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written tests


Explanation:
Refs galore on the web.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway