KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Moyenne ecrit

English translation: written exam average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Moyenne ecrit
English translation:written exam average
Entered by: Jana Cole

11:55 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / bac
French term or phrase: Moyenne ecrit
see link, number 9.60 across from Moyenne Ecrit.

I don't see where this average comes from, so it's hard to give it a name. Any ideas?

http://gold.phpwebhosting.com/~seminar/images/grades.jpg
Jana Cole
written exam average
Explanation:
or average of written exam/examination
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3written exam averagemimi 254
4 +2Average of all written papers
Frederique Taylor


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
written exam average


Explanation:
or average of written exam/examination

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
30 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
1 hr

agree  sueaberwoman: Clearer with exam IMO.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Average of all written papers


Explanation:
If you do the maths, it is the sum of all the papers mentioned above it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-14 12:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.edexcel.org.uk/VirtualContent/49937/ICE___GCSE_ti...

Notes from a UK exam board on the conduct of written papers

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: written exams?, ie. exams, not papers
6 mins

agree  Alain Pommet: Agree - It might also be useful to point out that it's out of 20 which is not necessarily an obvious fact.
57 mins
  -> Thanks Alain

agree  Sheila Wilson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila