International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

CABINET D’EXPERTISE COMPTABLE ET DE COMMISSARIAT AUX COMPTES

English translation: Accounting and Auditing Firm


17:30 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: CABINET D’EXPERTISE COMPTABLE ET DE COMMISSARIAT AUX COMPTES
Expériences professionnelles significatives

CABINET D’EXPERTISE COMPTABLE ET DE COMMISSARIAT AUX COMPTES.
COLLABORATRICE JUNIOR EN COMMISSARIAT AUX COMPTES : STAGIAIRE CAC 1ERE ANNEE.
- Commissariat aux comptes (SA d’HLM, Collecteurs, Administrateurs de biens, SCI).
- Inventaires (Sociétés industrielles).
- Expertise (Validation des liasses, Etablissement des DAS2, TVA, Saisie pour Bilan).
- Audit d’O.P.C.V.M.
Crystal Samples
United States
English translation:Accounting and Auditing Firm
Explanation:
Another possibility...
Selected response from:

Laura Tridico
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Accounting and Auditing Firm
Laura Tridico
4Public Accounting (Chartered Accountants) and Statutory Auditors Firm
Maria Graciela Giordano
4Accountancy and audit practise/firm
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accountancy and audit practise/firm


Explanation:
**

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Accounting and Auditing Firm


Explanation:
Another possibility...

Laura Tridico
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  juliebarba
4 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Accounting (Chartered Accountants) and Statutory Auditors Firm


Explanation:
I put *Chartered Accountants* in brackets because that would be the term in Canada, UK, and probably Australia/New Z. But I guess that your translation is for the US, so Public Accounting or Public Accountants are the chosen terms.

Different countries use different systems, and finding the right terminology is tricky. You have some information here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accountant

I hope this helps a bit. Good luck!

Maria Graciela Giordano
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba