KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ses questions de réflexion qui témoignent

English translation: thoughtful questions which show


10:16 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / recommendation letter
French term or phrase: ses questions de réflexion qui témoignent
il s'est distingué par ses questions de réflexion qui témoignent d'un esprit critique développé
it is a rather elaborate recommendation letter praising a students well developed critical mind
angly
English translation:thoughtful questions which show
Explanation:
If you want it to sound even more elaborate you could use 'bear witness to' for 'témoignent'
Selected response from:

Jenny w
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6thoughtful questions which showJenny w
3insightful questions which show/demonstrateSandra Petch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
thoughtful questions which show


Explanation:
If you want it to sound even more elaborate you could use 'bear witness to' for 'témoignent'

Jenny w
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
8 mins
  -> thanks B D

agree  kashew
17 mins
  -> thanks kashew

agree  jthink
24 mins
  -> thanks j

agree  Juliette Scott
52 mins
  -> thanks Juliette

agree  Ahmed Alami
58 mins
  -> thanks Ahmed

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> thanks mimi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insightful questions which show/demonstrate


Explanation:
The student has shown insight into various subjects.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4