KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

mariage célébré

English translation: Marriage Certificate


13:32 Feb 8, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
French term or phrase: mariage célébré
What type of marriage is this?
Jana Cole
English translation:Marriage Certificate
Explanation:
If I take the whole title of your document, the English equivalent would simply be "Marriage Certificate".

If you get married overseas, there may be the need in your home country to show that an actual marriage ceremony took place, so that your marriage is valid in your home country. Switzerland, for example, requires this kind of certificate.
Selected response from:

maggiemw
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Marriage Certificatemaggiemw
4 +3marriage contracted onFrancis Marche
5certificate of marriage
John Farebrother
3date of marriage
helena barham


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marriage contracted on


Explanation:
"célébrer un mariage" is to wed in English. It's basic French, just like "to wed" is basic English. "Nous avons célébré notre mariage à l'église de X": we tied the knot / exchanged vows / wed, etc. in the church of X.

Francis Marche
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elettra Franchi: It's not a type of marriage : all marriages are contracted.
6 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  xxxbowse123: agree with Elettra Franchi, all marriages are contracted at the townhall (official) and then can also be contracted (celebrated) in church
1 day3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
date of marriage


Explanation:
If it is on a certificate it could just mean the date it took place.

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Marriage Certificate


Explanation:
If I take the whole title of your document, the English equivalent would simply be "Marriage Certificate".

If you get married overseas, there may be the need in your home country to show that an actual marriage ceremony took place, so that your marriage is valid in your home country. Switzerland, for example, requires this kind of certificate.

maggiemw
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes
3 mins

agree  Jennifer White
4 mins

agree  writeaway: or certificate of marriage as I suggested in the discussion box.
7 mins
  -> Yes, as you suggested in your discussion comment, a 'Certificate of Marriage' would be fine.

agree  Tony M: I think you'll find it's just a long-winded way of saying '...of a Marriage (that has taken place)'
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of marriage


Explanation:
If you'd given us the full term in the first place...

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Francis Marche