Master en Enquêtes, terrains, théories (ETT)

English translation: [Masters in Research Methods, Interdisciplinary Studies and Theory]

French term or phrase:Master en Enquêtes, terrains, théories (ETT)
English translation:[Masters in Research Methods, Interdisciplinary Studies and Theory]

21:27 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-04 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / academic degrees
French term or phrase: Master en Enquêtes, terrains, théories (ETT)
spécialité « Enquêtes, terrains, théories » (ETT) propose un cadre de formation original à trois disciplines fondamentales des sciences sociales : l’anthropologie, l’histoire et la sociologie – ouvertes aux objets et aux terrains d’autres disciplines comme la science politique ou l’économie.
pilar2804
United States
[Masters in Research Methods, Interdisciplinary Studies and Theory]
Explanation:
I agree with writeaway that the French title should be retained. Here is my suggestion for what should come after that to explain it to the Anglophone reader.

"This unit is the capstone for the Master of Social Science. ... a core of social science studies in research methods, theory and their applications. ..."
future.uws.edu.au/postgraduate.../soc.../master_social_science -

"Social Science Research Methods (Master of Science) ... core modules (Research Design; Quantative Methods; Contemporary Social Theory; Study Skills), ... ideas and experiences across disciplinary boundaries within the social sciences. ..."
www.mastersportal.eu/.../social-science-research-methods.ht... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-12-01 17:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pleased to help.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Very helpful thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[Masters in Research Methods, Interdisciplinary Studies and Theory]
B D Finch
4 -1Master's degree in Enquêtes, Terrains, Théories (Master's degree in Surveys, Lands, Theories)
Chris Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Master en Enquêtes, Terrains, Théories (ETT)
Master's degree in Enquêtes, Terrains, Théories (Master's degree in Surveys, Lands, Theories)


Explanation:
NB. There is no direct equivalent acronym in English. If you want to add one as a footnote, I would put something along the lines of "Master's degree in Surveys, Lands, Theories".

Source 1: http://hades-presse.com/ackr/ETT
Source 2: http://iss.sagepub.com/cgi/pdf_extract/22/5/617

He is a member of the Research unit 'Enquêtes, Terrains, Théories', Centre Maurice Halbwachs, UMR CNRS 8097 at the Ecole Normale Supérieure (ENS) and Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales (EHESS), Paris, France.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's fairly clear from the context that enquêtes means research and terrains means areas of study.
1 hr
  -> The point I was making, after having done a lot of research, is that there is no English equivalent and my English suggestion was a mere suggestion - nothing more, nothing less. The best answer is "Master's degree in Enquêtes, Terrains, Théories".

neutral  Martin Cassell: cela ne fait pas avancer le schmilblick ... what could just as well be arbitrarily chosen dictionary equivalents are more likely to mislead than guide an EN reader // http://is.gd/58nQF ; http://is.gd/58nWr
2 hrs
  -> "le schmilblick" - cela veut dire quoi en anglais???

disagree  B D Finch: Accidentally deleted my comment while trying to add to it: there is an English equivalent of "enquêtes" and it is not "surveys" and nor is "terrains" "lands", it is disciplinary (or interdisciplinary) areas.
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Masters in Research Methods, Interdisciplinary Studies and Theory]


Explanation:
I agree with writeaway that the French title should be retained. Here is my suggestion for what should come after that to explain it to the Anglophone reader.

"This unit is the capstone for the Master of Social Science. ... a core of social science studies in research methods, theory and their applications. ..."
future.uws.edu.au/postgraduate.../soc.../master_social_science -

"Social Science Research Methods (Master of Science) ... core modules (Research Design; Quantative Methods; Contemporary Social Theory; Study Skills), ... ideas and experiences across disciplinary boundaries within the social sciences. ..."
www.mastersportal.eu/.../social-science-research-methods.ht... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-12-01 17:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pleased to help.


    Reference: http://www.mastersportal.eu/students/browse/programme/9581/s...
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Very helpful thanks a lot!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot! you made my day


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: good solution
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: context

Reference information:
Objectifs de la formation


La spécialité « Enquêtes, terrains, théories » (ETT) propose un cadre de formation original à trois disciplines fondamentales des sciences sociales : l’anthropologie, l’histoire et la sociologie – ouvertes aux objets et aux terrains d’autres disciplines comme la science politique ou l’économie.

Elle est une formation à la recherche par la recherche et met l’accent sur l'acquisition des savoir-faire spécifiques de chacune des disciplines – grâce à des ateliers de recherche et des stages de terrain où les étudiants se familiarisent avec des matériaux statistiques, archivistiques, ethnographiques et cartographiques, grâce aussi à la réalisation d’une recherche personnelle qui est au coeur de la deuxième année du cursus.
http://www.master-ett.ens.fr/hoprubrique.php?id_rub=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-11-30 21:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciences-sociales.ens.fr/spip.php?article112

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Note to reference poster
Asker: Name of a master's degree program in a grade transcript


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: Agree with your discussion comments. These three elements are the elements of research in the humanities or social sciences. There is no equivalent in EN since we tend to speak of the subject area rather than the methodology.
1 hr
agree  philgoddard: Well put, both of you!
1 hr
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: agree with my colleagues; good research, too
2 hrs
agree  Martin Cassell: there is the (now often mandatory) "research methods" module of many UK masters degrees, but that's not nearly so far-reaching
2 hrs
agree  B D Finch: Research methods was a mandatory course unit in my Sociology BA (Hons) in the '80s (London) and optional in years 2 and 3. I did Res. Methods in all three years. Obviously this was, as Martin says, less broad, but it included a lot of theory.
19 hrs