KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ne doit être ni surchargée ni grattée

English translation: must have no amendments/corrections/alterations/overwriting or erasures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne doit être ni surchargée ni grattée
English translation:must have no amendments/corrections/alterations/overwriting or erasures
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

16:27 Dec 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / official document
French term or phrase: ne doit être ni surchargée ni grattée
Cette attestation, pour etre valable,ne doit etre ni surchargee ni grattee.

Written at the end of the diploma.
Kstark
must have no amendments/corrections/alterations/overwriting or erasures
Explanation:
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/ipgnmanual/ipgn5050.htm
"have no erasures or corrections,"

http://www.nathnac.org/pro/documents/YFInfoPack.pdf
"Any amendment of the certificate or erasure ... can render the certificate invalid."

The document must not have been tampered with in any way.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I would love to add kudoz to everyone, but as I have to choose just one answer, I feel I'm most comfortable with this one. Thank you once again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3must have no amendments/corrections/alterations/overwriting or erasures
Noni Gilbert
3The certificate may not be edited or contain any deletionsMatthewLaSon
2 +1must not be marked or scratched
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne doit entre ni surchargee ni grattee
must not be marked or scratched


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-02 16:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marks or scratches will render this document void

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-02 16:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps 'hand entries' for surchargee?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: written upon or scratched
19 mins

agree  Benedetta Bronz
23 mins

disagree  Kiwiland Bear: Sorry, just a scratch won't invalidate it. For that, something must be scratched out - which is different. Same for marks - it's alterations they are after rather than (for ex.) just stains.
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
must have no amendments/corrections/alterations/overwriting or erasures


Explanation:
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/ipgnmanual/ipgn5050.htm
"have no erasures or corrections,"

http://www.nathnac.org/pro/documents/YFInfoPack.pdf
"Any amendment of the certificate or erasure ... can render the certificate invalid."

The document must not have been tampered with in any way.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I would love to add kudoz to everyone, but as I have to choose just one answer, I feel I'm most comfortable with this one. Thank you once again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: How about "invalid if tampered with in any way"?
2 hrs
  -> Yes, depending on how closely to the original you want to stick. Personally I like your option.

agree  Kiwiland Bear: alterations or erasures sounds good.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I think "may" is better than "must", considering this is put at the end of certificate (probably in a one-word sentence in smaller letters). In some cases, "must" is best. It all depends where at one what kind documents it appears. Have a nice evening.
4 hrs
  -> Inclined to agree over may + neg (in formal context = prohibition)

agree  cc in nyc: No alterations or erasures are permitted on this document or something like that
12 hrs
  -> Thank you cc

1 day 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The certificate may not be edited or contain any deletions


Explanation:
Hello,

surchargée = written over (écrit par-dessus) = edited

grattée = effacée = scratched out (nothing to with "scratches", I'm afraid) = deleted

But you really cannot translate these literally to English for a good transation.

All of that just means "may not be altered" in content. Perhaps I'm knit-picking, but you want it to mean that its the content that cannot be altered, not so much the entire certificate by way of marks, scratches, etc.

I'm not sure, though, of the most common and natural way of saying this in English. I know it would probably read "may not" in the sentence, but not sure sure about the rest.

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans