KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Mention Economie

English translation: specialisation in Economics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mention Economie
English translation:specialisation in Economics
Entered by: pooja_chic

13:06 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Mention Economie
French term or phrase: Mention Economie
Vu les pièces justificatives produites par XXX, ..., en vue de son inscription a la Licence Droit, Economie et Gestion, Mention Economie.
pooja_chic
specialisation in Economics
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-09 13:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with Specialisation in Economics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-09 13:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: Law Degree in Economics and Management, Major/Majoring in Economics can also do - not too sure, so need to check!

www.swcollege.com/bef/economics_caree... - Cached - Similar
www.aleablog.com/is-economics-coursew... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-09 13:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: Degree in Law, Economics and Management, Specialisation/Major in Economics - not law degree in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 14:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mention can't be minor:
ufr-droit-eco-gestion.univ-pau.fr/liv... - Cached - Similar
www.univ-paris5.fr/spip.php?article609 - Cached - Similar
eco.univ-lyon2.fr/rubrique-158-Master... - Cached - Similar
specialisation/major rather
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1specialisation in Economicsmimi 254
4Minor in Economics
cecilea7


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minor in Economics


Explanation:
The Major seems to be the Law Degree in Economics and Management with a Minor in Economics. (Mention meaning that it is second to the major).


cecilea7
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialisation in Economics


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-09 13:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with Specialisation in Economics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-09 13:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: Law Degree in Economics and Management, Major/Majoring in Economics can also do - not too sure, so need to check!

www.swcollege.com/bef/economics_caree... - Cached - Similar
www.aleablog.com/is-economics-coursew... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-09 13:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: Degree in Law, Economics and Management, Specialisation/Major in Economics - not law degree in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 14:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mention can't be minor:
ufr-droit-eco-gestion.univ-pau.fr/liv... - Cached - Similar
www.univ-paris5.fr/spip.php?article609 - Cached - Similar
eco.univ-lyon2.fr/rubrique-158-Master... - Cached - Similar
specialisation/major rather

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, majoring / specialising in.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Ysabel812, Catharine Cellier-Smart, Gallagy