KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Chapitre Management de la Conférence des Grandes Ecoles

English translation: Management Chapter of \"les Grandes Écoles\" Conference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chapitre Management de la Conférence des Grandes Ecoles
English translation:Management Chapter of \"les Grandes Écoles\" Conference
Entered by: pooja_chic

15:11 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Chapitre Management de la Conférence des Grandes Ecoles
Chapitre Management de la Conférence des Grandes Ecoles
Provided in the context of ESCEM as union of École Supérieure de Commerce et de Management Tours – Poitiers, Conférence des Grandes Ecoles,Chapitre Management de la Conférence des Grandes Ecoles, EFMD ,AACSB.
pooja_chic
Management Chapter of "les Grandes Écoles" Conference
Explanation:
"Chapter" here is the same in English as a group organising/managing the conference or consortium.

Grandes Écoles has no English equivalent , can be explained in parenthese if necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 16:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The grandes écoles ("graduate schools", literally in French "great schools" or "elite schools") of France are higher education establishments outside the ...

Classification as grandes écoles - Methods of recruitment for the ... - Categories
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandes_écoles - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-19 18:28:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Management Chapter of "les Grandes Écoles" ConferenceGallagy
4Schools of Management Chapter of the Grandes Ecoles ConferenceGGruia
4French management school consortoriumcc in nyc
3chapter related to the Conférence des Grandes Ecolesmimi 254
2refer to explanation
mohanv


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chapter related to the Conférence des Grandes Ecoles


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=277020

Grandes écoles - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe Conférence des Grandes Écoles (Grandes Écoles Confederation) is a non-profit organization (under the French law 1901). It uses a rather broad definition ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandes_écoles - Cached - Similar

The Grandes Ecoles - Graduate EngineersIn 1999, there were 240 institutions accredited by the Commission des Titres d'Ingénieurs - 135 are member of the Conférence des Grandes Ecoles. ...
www.internationalgraduate.net › Article Index - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-15 15:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: chapter related to the Management of the Conference des Grandes Ecoles

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
refer to explanation


Explanation:
Member of the Grandes Ecoles Confederation
he Management Section of the Conference of Grandes Ecoles
French Management School Consortium

http://www.esc-clermont.fr/fr_htm/etud_candidats/masteres/mi...
http://www.londonmetescem.com/background/explanation_of_fren...
http://www.esc-saint-etienne.fr/International-Bachelor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-12-15 15:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo; the second one (t missing) is

The Management Section of the Conference of Grandes Ecoles

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French management school consortorium


Explanation:
I would gloss the French term as "French management school consortorium" (all lower case except "French") rather than translate it. See "Le Groupe ESC Clermont" on the Reference.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 16:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the typo: French management school **consortium**
!!!


    Reference: http://www.esc-clermont.fr/fr_htm/etud_candidats/masteres/mi...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: sorry cc, school not correct here
17 mins
  -> Thank you, gallagy2; some of us need to learn these things.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schools of Management Chapter of the Grandes Ecoles Conference


Explanation:
I preferred to use this translation to avoid misunderstandings. I think in this particular case, "chapter" means section or branch.

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management Chapter of "les Grandes Écoles" Conference


Explanation:
"Chapter" here is the same in English as a group organising/managing the conference or consortium.

Grandes Écoles has no English equivalent , can be explained in parenthese if necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 16:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The grandes écoles ("graduate schools", literally in French "great schools" or "elite schools") of France are higher education establishments outside the ...

Classification as grandes écoles - Methods of recruitment for the ... - Categories
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandes_écoles - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-19 18:28:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: Sometimes closest is best
5 mins
  -> thanks cc:-)