KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

au titre cité

English translation: with the qualifications cited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au titre cité
English translation:with the qualifications cited
Entered by: cc in nyc

01:06 Dec 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: au titre cité
This is in a certificate attesting to the professional qualifications of a French doctor wishing to practise in the UK.

Here is the sentence: "Ce diplôme correspond au titre cité article 24 et annexe 5.1.1 et article 28 annexe 5.1.4 de la Directive 2005/36/CE"

Any translations I have found of this have been very literal eg "to the quoted title" and this is obviously not suitable here.

Any help would be much appreciated!
laenai
United Kingdom
with the qualifications cited
Explanation:
To yield: "is in accordance with the qualifications cited in Article 24 and.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-27 15:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Directive 2005/36/CE, annexe 5.1.4 Titres de formation de médecin généraliste gives "Certificate of prescribed/equivalent experience" as the titre de formation for the UK. source: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with the qualifications citedcc in nyc
3degree referred to in Article...Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree referred to in Article...


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the qualifications cited


Explanation:
To yield: "is in accordance with the qualifications cited in Article 24 and.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-27 15:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Directive 2005/36/CE, annexe 5.1.4 Titres de formation de médecin généraliste gives "Certificate of prescribed/equivalent experience" as the titre de formation for the UK. source: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Weston
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs
  -> Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, cc in nyc