KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

lecture faite

English translation: having had it read out to him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lecture faite
English translation:having had it read out to him
Entered by: Tony M

13:43 Sep 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: lecture faite
From a birth certificate

Dressé le vingt et un novembre [année], à dix heures quinze minutes, sur la déclaration du père qui, *lecture faite*, et invité à lire l’acte, a signé avec nous

Does 'lecture faite' refer to 'la déclaration du père'? I presume it doesn't refer to the birth certificate, because immediately afterwards, the father is asked to read the certificate

I'm thinking of translating 'lecture faite' as

'having read it...' or "after reading it, ...' ['it' referring to 'la déclaration du père']
Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
having had it read out to him
Explanation:
I believe we've had something very similar to this before, it ought to be in the archives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2011-09-06 13:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a pretty standard phrase in many legal documents, espeically ones drawn up by notaires, and is of course a relic of the times when most ordinary folk would have been illiterate; so the document is read out to them, and then they are given the opportunity to read it for themselves if they so choose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2011-09-06 13:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The construction is clumsier in EN, since we need to follow on from the 'père qui...' — unless you rephrase completely, which is of course what you would probably want to do.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2having had it read out to him
Tony M
4 +1Having been read [the document]
jmleger
4after due readingcc in nyc
4 -1Read and understood
Gabriella Bertelmann
Summary of reference entries provided
Glossary
pooja_chic

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having had it read out to him


Explanation:
I believe we've had something very similar to this before, it ought to be in the archives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2011-09-06 13:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a pretty standard phrase in many legal documents, espeically ones drawn up by notaires, and is of course a relic of the times when most ordinary folk would have been illiterate; so the document is read out to them, and then they are given the opportunity to read it for themselves if they so choose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2011-09-06 13:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The construction is clumsier in EN, since we need to follow on from the 'père qui...' — unless you rephrase completely, which is of course what you would probably want to do.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Lesley Clayton
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having been read [the document]


Explanation:
usually also says "and having read the document", signs it before Us, so-and-so, civil registrar....

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But it specifically means that the document was read out to him.
5 mins
  -> Yes it does, and it also usually says that he/she has been invited to read it as well.

agree  Sheila Wilson
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after due reading


Explanation:
As per Termium: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-09-06 13:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also might be helpful to look at this Wordreference thread:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=477499

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-09-06 14:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or after due reading hereof... Just found the following, which attests to the congruity of the French and English terms:

§44(3) La mention «lecture faite» dans l'acte est une présomption simple que l'acte a été lu conformément aux dispositions de la présente loi.
http://www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/dynamicSearch/te...

§51 The inclusion in the act of the words “After due reading hereof” constitutes a simple presumption that the act has been read in accordance with the provisions of this Act.
http://www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/dynamicSearch/te...


cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But this remains ambiguous in EN, the whole point is that it is read out to him (aloud) by the registrar; the Termium entry only gives one possible version, applicable in some contexts only.
7 mins
  -> As in the French, what follows clarifies the situation.

neutral  Sheila Wilson: in that case, how would you deal with the "invité à lire" that follows?
5 hrs
  -> I defer judgment to the several native Francophones who responded to the Wordreference thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=477499 ; perhaps something like "given opportunity to read it" – but that warrants a separate discussion ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Read and understood


Explanation:
phrase at end of doc. in ref. to this

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Amounts to over-translation; while we can be sure it has been read out, we certainly cannot necessarily be sure that the person has actually understood it ;-)
1 min

disagree  Rosa Paredes: Over translation. However I disagree with Toni, while we cannot make sure anyone "understands" legal proceedings certainly make sure by asking that the parties do "understand"
2108 days




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Glossary

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/certificates_dip...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law:_contracts/7...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/2544...

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Pooja! I was convinced that I did a term search on proz before asking the question, but obviously I must have made a typo or ticked the wrong boxes in the search form because I didn't find those results.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Well found! I was sure I remembered its coming up before.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony...I must appreciate you as since I hv joined Proz..I have learnt many things from you..Searching too..thanks