KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Extrait délivré conforme à l'acte de naissance n°

English translation: True copy of an entry in the register of births


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Extrait délivré conforme à l\'acte de naissance n°
English translation:True copy of an entry in the register of births
Entered by: pooja_chic

18:12 Sep 13, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
French term or phrase: Extrait délivré conforme à l'acte de naissance n°
Extrait délivré conforme à l'acte de naissance n°.......

Is this Certificate issued consistent with birth certificate no.
Or same as true certified copy of birth certificate no. issued...
pooja_chic
This is a true copy of an entry in the register of births
Explanation:
I can only speak for the UK, but here the birth certificate is a certified copy of an entry in the register, rather than a copy of a certificate, hence my proposed translation. I've kept my confidence level at medium as my proposal could be completely irrelevant in other jurisdictions!
Selected response from:

Mike Sadler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This is a true copy of birth certificate no.
Jenni Sheppard
3 +1This is a true copy of an entry in the register of births
Mike Sadler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is a true copy of birth certificate no.


Explanation:
This is the most common phrase used by organisations or government departments requiring copies of birth certificates.

Jenni Sheppard
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: don't really agree with the sweeping statement "this is the most common phrase used".
5 hrs
  -> That's a fair comment writeaway. The only thing I can do is go on my experience, which in this case, points me towards this solution.

agree  Timothy Rake
6 hrs

neutral  Rosa Paredes: his is not a copy of a BC, though.
23 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is a true copy of an entry in the register of births


Explanation:
I can only speak for the UK, but here the birth certificate is a certified copy of an entry in the register, rather than a copy of a certificate, hence my proposed translation. I've kept my confidence level at medium as my proposal could be completely irrelevant in other jurisdictions!

Mike Sadler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Precisely...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa