KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

de feu

English translation: of the late


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de feu
English translation:of the late
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

06:48 Feb 16, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Acte de naissaince
French term or phrase: de feu
In translating a "Jugement suppletif d'acte de naissance", the paragraph runs as follows:

The court of (this place) has established that the individual named (Mr X) was born on (this date) at (this place)........
(next line) de feu (this place) and (that place).

It is from Benin if that helps.

I have seen that 'de feu' can mean "the late.." or 'deceased' - does that fit in this context? There is nothing else to say that he has passed away and I am also confused because there are two place names.
Carol Rush
of the late
Explanation:
born of the late Mr. X
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2of the late
Alain Mouchel
1late of
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
late of


Explanation:
Just a guess, but there is an old-fashioned usage of 'late' in EN that doesn't mean actually deceased, but simply 'formerly' — so is it possible that this could be referring to the former name of this place or something like that? Also, are both your 'this places' the same place? Could it be that Town X used previously to be known as Town X and Y?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the late


Explanation:
born of the late Mr. X


    Reference: http://www.inmemoriam.ca/voir-annonce-121433-donald-f-hatt.h...
Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril B.: But I'd use "born to" instead :)
34 mins

agree  B D Finch: As Cyrlib notes, it is "born to", but "born" doesn't need to be repeated.
1 hr