KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

faire état de

English translation: claim the status of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire état de
English translation:claim the status of
Entered by: crilla580

11:33 Feb 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: faire état de
Le docteur est autorisé à faire état de la qualité de medecin
crilla580
claim the status of
Explanation:
without more context. It means he is allowed to claim the staus of a medical doctor (physician)
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
thank very much....perfect!!!!!!!!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8claim the status of
Paul Hirsh
4to bring forward/to mention
Oumou Samoura
5 -2report
Andrew Nimmo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
claim the status of


Explanation:
without more context. It means he is allowed to claim the staus of a medical doctor (physician)

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank very much....perfect!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I don't see what's wrong with "is", but this is a better translation :-)
50 mins
  -> absolutely, well seen, but French love excess syllables

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Laura Nagle
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Jenna Porter-Jacek
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenna!

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 hrs

agree  Gallagy
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
report


Explanation:
It is a set phrase meaning 'report'.

I hope that helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • The doctor is authorised to report on medecine quality

    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2206711
Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Hirsh: medecin does not mean medicine
5 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: and it's not a "set phrase" it depends on context
1 hr
  -> yes you're both right, my mistake there

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring forward/to mention


Explanation:
The expression "faire etat de" means to mention, to state something, to bring forward as a claim, as a support to a position or as an excuse.



Example sentence(s):
  • Elle fait état de sa petite taille comme handicap à son rêve de devenir mannequin.

    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/f...
Oumou Samoura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BambaraBambara, Native in FrenchFrench