KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

au double registre aux actes de naissance

English translation: (they) signed the Register of Births, twice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au double registre aux actes de naissance
English translation:(they) signed the Register of Births, twice
Entered by: AllegroTrans

21:14 Feb 27, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: au double registre aux actes de naissance
Hello all,

I would appreciate your help with translating the above. It may seem stupid of me, but does it mean that they have signed the register in duplicate or is that totally wrong?

Context:

Apres lecture faite par Nous au déclarant - - - et aux témoins, ils ont signé avec Nous au double registre aux actes de naissance.

Thank you for your help!

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
(they) signed the Register of Births, twice
Explanation:
I assume it's either because there are 2 "spaces" requiring the same person's signature, or a duplicate register
Procedures vary from one FR-speaking jurisdiction to another
Saying "twice" is a safe option imo
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, AllegroTrans. Your help is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(they) signed the Register of Births, twice
AllegroTrans
3double entry birth registration
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double entry birth registration


Explanation:
www.filipinouk.co.uk/forum/.../8087-quot-double-registration-quot10 May 2008 – nso double registration, cancellation of birth certificate, double ... what to do nso birth certificate double entry, double entry birth registration ...

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, David.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(they) signed the Register of Births, twice


Explanation:
I assume it's either because there are 2 "spaces" requiring the same person's signature, or a duplicate register
Procedures vary from one FR-speaking jurisdiction to another
Saying "twice" is a safe option imo

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you, AllegroTrans. Your help is much appreciated.