secrétariat général

English translation: GENERAL SECRETARIAT

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: secrétariat général
This term comes from a "Releve De Notes" from The Togo Republic.

The term: SECRETARIAT GENERAL

The term comes from the top of the document and above it, t says "MINISTERE DES ENSEIGNEMENTS PRIMAIRE, SECONDAIRE ET DE L'ALPHABETISATION". It is a mark-sheet about the student's recent examination session.


Many thanks.
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
English translation:GENERAL SECRETARIAT
Explanation:
If for some reason you're not keen on the word "secretariat", you might have to opt for a longer winded version such as "OFFICE OF THE GENERAL SECRETARY", which gets over 3 million hits on Google…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-13 12:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/secreta...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GENERAL SECRETARIAT
neilmac
4Secretariat General
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SECRETARIAT GENERAL
GENERAL SECRETARIAT


Explanation:
If for some reason you're not keen on the word "secretariat", you might have to opt for a longer winded version such as "OFFICE OF THE GENERAL SECRETARY", which gets over 3 million hits on Google…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-13 12:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/secreta...

Example sentence(s):
  • The General Secretariat is entrusted to protect, safeguard and issue the documents and certificates of the general governing bodies,

    https://www.uv.es/uvweb/general-secretary/en/office-general-secretary-1285872321014.html
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: ps: the source text is in French.......
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: usually other way round
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Adjectives usually go before nouns in English, so this is more logical.
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SECRETARIAT GENERAL
Secretariat General


Explanation:
Lots of examples of this term in use
It is sometimes hyphenated

General Secretariat of the Council of the European Union - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/.../General_Secretariat_of_the_Coun...

The General Secretariat of the Council of the European Union, also known as Council Secretariat, assists the Council of the European Union, the Presidency of the Council of the European Union, the European Council and the President of the European Council. The General Secretariat is headed by the Secretary-General ...
Constituting instrument‎: ‎Treaties of the Europe...
Inaugural holder‎: ‎Christian Calmes
United Nations Secretary-General - the United Nations
https://www.un.org/sg/en

UN Photo/Mark Garten Secretary-General António Guterres (left) receives an Olympic torch from Thomas Bach, President of the IOC, at the IOC office in Pyeongchang, Republic of Korea. Video Highlights. Holocaust Remembrance. "We must stand together against the normalization of hate. Whenever and wherever ...
The Secretariat-General of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia
www.gsv.gov.si/en/

The Secretariat-General of the Government is responsible for: organising sessions of the Government, its working bodies, strategic councils and other Governmental bodies;; monitoring the implementation of resolutions adopted by the Government and obligations taken on or assigned to the Government;; the participation of ...
Secretariat-General of the European Commission (SG) - EU monitor
https://www.eumonitor.eu/9353000/1/j9vvik7m1c3gyxp/vh77lhdzt...

The Secretariat-General supports the European Commission, the college of Commissioners especially, in its daily work. It does so in various ways; it track legislative proposals submitted to the other EU institutions, aids in monitoring the implementation of EU-legislation in the member-states, help manage contacts between

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Your first two references don't support your answer.
12 hrs