ep.

English translation: epouse/époux spouse

French term or phrase:ep.
English translation:epouse/époux spouse
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:09 Mar 16, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: ep.
This is a titre de séjour. Under surname it has the first surname, then the letters ep., followed by another surname. Can anyone help?

Thank you

Alison
Alison Wedley
France
epouse/époux spouse
Explanation:
Usual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2018-03-16 18:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maiden name and married name
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thank you Dr Manu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3epouse/époux spouse
Drmanu49
3 +2spouse
Sylvie LE BRAS
4married name
Henrietta Scart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
epouse/époux spouse


Explanation:
Usual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2018-03-16 18:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maiden name and married name

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thank you Dr Manu
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah thank you. Its been a long day. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though only ever 'épouse', since it wouldn't be used for a man ;-)
14 mins
  -> Thank you.// It could be "nom de l'époux" or "épouse de"

agree  philgoddard
20 mins
  -> Thank you Phil.

agree  katsy: Épouse Yes. Though I have seen it once as Epoux. For.my husband on an official doc. But only that once!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spouse


Explanation:
C'est le titre de séjour d'une femme ?
ep. voudrait dire "épouse"


Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> Merci Tony

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> Merci Katsy

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
married name


Explanation:
In France a woman has her maiden name on most official documents followed by her married name (if applicable) preceded by ép. On UK official documents it tends to be the reverse - Married name then surname at birth, which is often preceded by the French "née".
Therefore DUPONT (ép. BLANC) would be BLANC (née DUPONT)
Hope this helps!

Henrietta Scart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish