KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

repasseuse

English translation: ironer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repasseuse
English translation:ironer
Entered by: Robert Brousseau

18:04 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: repasseuse
Occupation of bride in Swiss marriage certificate (1901). "de-wrinkler" doesn't seem to fit in this context. ;{)
Robert Brousseau
ironer
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply. I'm going to keep it simple. 1000 mercis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flat work ironer, hand ironer
Francis MARC
4ironerDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat work ironer, hand ironer


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merriam Webster concurs with ironer, tout simplement. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merriam Webster concurs with ironer, tout simplement. Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ironer


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply. I'm going to keep it simple. 1000 mercis!