KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

transit-regroupement

English translation: transfer and grouping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transit-regroupement
English translation:transfer and grouping
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

09:29 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / hazardous waste disposal
French term or phrase: transit-regroupement
From the same text as the previous 2 questions, about waste management: 'le transit-regroupement de déchets industriels spéciaux en quantité dispersée'

It's regroupement that I'm really not sure about.

'shipping and consolidation of loose bulk special industrial waste'? Or is the company classifying or sorting the waste, rather than consolidating it?

This is my last question for now - I saved these up from yesterday. Thank you.
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
transfer and grouping
Explanation:
the idea is that of taking the waste dispersed here and there and transferring it so that it is all grouped together.
I wouldn't use 'consolidation' for waste but that is the idea
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transfer and groupingxxxCMJ_Trans
4transit-aggregation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transit-aggregation


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer and grouping


Explanation:
the idea is that of taking the waste dispersed here and there and transferring it so that it is all grouped together.
I wouldn't use 'consolidation' for waste but that is the idea

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.