KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dégazage (piece of a unit)

English translation: degasifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégazage (piece of a unit)
English translation:degasifier
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

18:45 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / cleaning process
French term or phrase: dégazage (piece of a unit)
I know the term dégazage means degassing. But the document I am translating uses the word to refer to a concrete part/piece of a unit in a chem lab. Here are some of the references:

- Le soufflet sur le dégazage
- des gouttes vertes fluorescentes ont été observées au niveau du soufflet se trouvant à la jonction entre le dôme et la ligne de *dégazage*
- Les dégazages sont nettoyés.

So this is clearly a specific part. Can I say "degasser"?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
degas/degasify
Explanation:
couple of options offered by Patterson's dictionary of chemistry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-08 18:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, should be "degasifier "
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This fits the client's needs. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1degassing vent
Frank Foley
2degas/degasify
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
degas/degasify


Explanation:
couple of options offered by Patterson's dictionary of chemistry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-08 18:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, should be "degasifier "

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This fits the client's needs. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degassing vent


Explanation:
quite a few google hits, and a diagram here, which also shows a "degassing line" :-).

http://www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/823186-pFq8GJ/nativ...

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
12 hrs