KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

poudrier / trémie

English translation: crucible / hopper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poudrier / trémie
English translation:crucible / hopper
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

21:10 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / list of mobile equipment
French term or phrase: poudrier / trémie
The document from a chem lab lists the following pieces of mobile lab instruments. I include the original list and my attempts:

- émotteuse Frewitt M250 > Frewitt M250 lump breaker
- poudriers > ?
- trémies > ?
- fûts > drums
- filtres à poches > pocket filters
- flexibles de plus petite taille et IS bis > smaller hoses and ?

Let me know if there is a problem with the other terms too, SVP.

Here is the original context, if it helps:
- Les équipements mobiles (émotteuse Frewitt M250, poudriers, trémies, fûts, filtres à poches F251 et F253, flexibles de plus petite taille et IS bis) sont nettoyés en laverie.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
poudrier : crucible , trémie : hopper
Explanation:
From Degrémont water treatment glossary

Crucible is a small porcelain dish, hopper is used for dry substances and is shaped like a funnel.

Hope this helps!

Nath
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer! It fits the situation correctly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poudrier : crucible , trémie : hopper
Nathalie Elson
3trémie = funnel for dry substances
tutta_karlson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trémie = funnel for dry substances


Explanation:
special funnel for dry materials

tutta_karlson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poudrier : crucible , trémie : hopper


Explanation:
From Degrémont water treatment glossary

Crucible is a small porcelain dish, hopper is used for dry substances and is shaped like a funnel.

Hope this helps!

Nath

Nathalie Elson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer! It fits the situation correctly.