KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

calorifugée avec réchauffage

English translation: lagged and trace heated


21:59 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: calorifugée avec réchauffage
This phrase refers to the type of tank to be used when transporting certain material.

"monocuve calorifugée avec réchauffage"

single, thermal-insulated//heat insulated// heat resistant vessle with heating mechanism?
Joy Lewis
English translation:lagged and trace heated
Explanation:
Lagging is a passive means of preventing pipes cooling or freezing, and trace heating is an active means of achieving the same (or better) result.

The pump suction cistern drain valve requires to be trace heated and lagged. In. order to reduce the cost of the trace heating, the drain valve ...
www.bafsa.org.uk/pdfs/publications/00000037.pdf

Trace Heating power supply ‘Spider’ connectors. Waste Water Seeding Kit. Potable Water System Lengths of trace heated and lagged 110mm / 75mm / 64mm ABS or ...
www.glv.com/ProductDescription.aspx?idMenu1=5&idMenu2=626&i...

Mild steel or stainless steel. Lines should be trace heated and lagged; electric or. hot water trace heating is suitable. Hoses. Stainless steel. Jointing ...
www.resins.com/resins/eu/pdf/ek-1-6-5.pdf

Are external and other at risk pipes lagged and fitted with trace heating to prevent ... Are drawings showing the proposed layout, routing and pipe sizes ...
www.hvca.org.uk/hvcapdf/ia/old/new/V5.1REFRIGERATION SYSTEM...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
intermittently, long pipework can be lagged and/or trace heated to reduce heat losses or ... plug or ball which fits inside the pipe and is pushed through ...
www.p2pays.org/ref/23/22094.pdf

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lagged and trace heatedxxxBourth
2heat dissipating vat (tank) with reheat(ing)Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heat dissipating vat (tank) with reheat(ing)


Explanation:
This may be it...


    Reference: http://www.freshpatents.com/x1062513000psbc.php
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lagged and trace heated


Explanation:
Lagging is a passive means of preventing pipes cooling or freezing, and trace heating is an active means of achieving the same (or better) result.

The pump suction cistern drain valve requires to be trace heated and lagged. In. order to reduce the cost of the trace heating, the drain valve ...
www.bafsa.org.uk/pdfs/publications/00000037.pdf

Trace Heating power supply ‘Spider’ connectors. Waste Water Seeding Kit. Potable Water System Lengths of trace heated and lagged 110mm / 75mm / 64mm ABS or ...
www.glv.com/ProductDescription.aspx?idMenu1=5&idMenu2=626&i...

Mild steel or stainless steel. Lines should be trace heated and lagged; electric or. hot water trace heating is suitable. Hoses. Stainless steel. Jointing ...
www.resins.com/resins/eu/pdf/ek-1-6-5.pdf

Are external and other at risk pipes lagged and fitted with trace heating to prevent ... Are drawings showing the proposed layout, routing and pipe sizes ...
www.hvca.org.uk/hvcapdf/ia/old/new/V5.1REFRIGERATION SYSTEM...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
intermittently, long pipework can be lagged and/or trace heated to reduce heat losses or ... plug or ball which fits inside the pipe and is pushed through ...
www.p2pays.org/ref/23/22094.pdf



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
3 hrs

agree  narasimha
4 hrs