KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

unité opératoire

English translation: basic unit, amount, operating unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unité opératoire
English translation:basic unit, amount, operating unit
Entered by: Helen Genevier

03:40 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical manufacturing process
French term or phrase: unité opératoire
Under a heading
"MATIERES PREMIERES - RATIO", there is a table headed
"Unité opératoire: X [being the name of the precursor of the active substance] ST4 (S) estimé sec Poids: Kg"

with columns:
Nom / Parties / Vol / Charge / Tolérance / Moles / Equiv.

The first ingredient in the table is X ST4 (S) SOL MeOH and under "parties" it has U.op and under Equiv. it has 1.
Only 2 other ingredients have figures in these 2 columns (the quantities required of the others being indicated instead by either Vol. or Charge) and these are:
ETHYLENEDIAMINE Parties 1.33 Equiv. 6
LITHIUM GRANULES Parties 0.056 Equiv. 2.2

In another file there is a similar table for a different step of the process. Here the table is headed
"Unité opératoire: DIMETHYL-2,3-BENZALDEHYDE Poids: *Unité opératoire variable"
Helen Genevier
France
See explanation
Explanation:
It sounds like its specific to compounds where ratios are important - reagents ranther than solvents, for example. I used to call that 'molar equivalents'. You'd react 1 eq of your compound with 1.2 eq of the reagent to make sure you got 100% reaction, sort of thing.
So, "Operating equivalents" might work, but I can see other things being OK too.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Karen. From the context it was possible to deduce what was meant by UOp, even if I'm still not sure of the translation. When the titre of a starting material in a reaction was variable, UOp referred to the amount of SM used, and the quantities of other ingredients were scaled up or down accordingly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See explanation
Karen Tkaczyk
3operational unit
Shog Imas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
It sounds like its specific to compounds where ratios are important - reagents ranther than solvents, for example. I used to call that 'molar equivalents'. You'd react 1 eq of your compound with 1.2 eq of the reagent to make sure you got 100% reaction, sort of thing.
So, "Operating equivalents" might work, but I can see other things being OK too.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks Karen. From the context it was possible to deduce what was meant by UOp, even if I'm still not sure of the translation. When the titre of a starting material in a reaction was variable, UOp referred to the amount of SM used, and the quantities of other ingredients were scaled up or down accordingly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: sounds logical to me
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational unit


Explanation:
.

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2