KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

entraînement

English translation: distillation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entraînement
English translation:distillation
Entered by: Helen Genevier

15:40 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical manufacturing process
French term or phrase: entraînement
From a list of previous modifications to the method. "Remplacement de l’IPE par le MTBE et élimination du THF par entraînement pour limiter le THF lié"

My understanding of the process after the addition of THF (and other reagents) is vacuum distillation, filtration, then the filtrate is retained, washed in MeOH and vacuum dried. Traces of THF are tested for after the final vacuum drying stage - is "entraînement" vacuum drying?
Helen Genevier
France
distillation
Explanation:
This is one of the core meanings of entrainer. To drive of or to carry away by distillation
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Karen, I'm pretty sure distillation is right here. It seems from the definintions I have read that entrainment refers to Tony's point, accidentical carry-over of an impurity. [CHEM ENG] A process in which the liquid boils so violently that suspended droplets of liquid are carried in the escaping vapor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entrainmentMoiraB
4distillation
Karen Tkaczyk
1 +1See comments below... [NFG]
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrainment


Explanation:
believe it or not! = the carrying forward by a stream of gas or vapour of fine liquid droplets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-20 16:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5959041.html
The polymer may be separated from the solvent by conventional methods known in the state of the art, such as precipitation in alcohol, or elimination of the solvent by vapor entrainment

MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
51 mins
  -> thanks, Claire

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: definitely
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Gaby

agree  Andrée Goreux: That's it!
10 hrs
  -> thanks, agoreux

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par entraînement
See comments below... [NFG]


Explanation:
Helen, I have no specific expertise or knowledge in your field, but I do have a dim and distant recollection of coming across this sort of usage in another not totally unrelated context.

I don't think 'entraînement' is a proces for eliminating the THF, but rather, that they are seeking to eliminate the 'THF par entraînement' — i.e. the THF that gets 'carried over' from one part of the process into another.

I'm sorry, I can't remember any more than just this vague reocllection, but maybe that'll give you at least a lead you might be able to follow up?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-20 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, so Moira has it right — and indeed, you original idea was correct: 'entrainment' is the process used to eliminate the THF.

I'll leave this posted for info, but clearly I'm barking up the wrong tree here...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: sort of knock-on effect?
4 mins
  -> Thanks, CMJ! Yes, I suppose so, really...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distillation


Explanation:
This is one of the core meanings of entrainer. To drive of or to carry away by distillation


    Reference: http://gfev.univ-tln.fr/EntrVap/ENTRAINEMENT.htm
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entra%C3%AEnement_%C3%A0_la_vap...
Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks Karen, I'm pretty sure distillation is right here. It seems from the definintions I have read that entrainment refers to Tony's point, accidentical carry-over of an impurity. [CHEM ENG] A process in which the liquid boils so violently that suspended droplets of liquid are carried in the escaping vapor.