KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

condenser sur

English translation: condensed onto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:condenser sur
English translation:condensed onto
Entered by: Helen Genevier

19:12 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical/chemistry patent
French term or phrase: condenser sur
"Comme décrit dans le schéma F ci-dessus, les composés de formule générale (Ie) dans laquelle R2, R3, R4, R5, W, n, q, Y, et R9 sont tels que définis précédemment, peuvent être obtenus par exemple, ***en condensant sur*** le composé halogénure d’acyle de formule générale (X) dans laquelle z’ représente un atome d’halogène et de préférence un atome de chlore, le composé de formule (Ia) en présence d’un piègeur d’acide minéral comme un composé amine tertiaire tel que la triéthylamine ou la diisopropylethylamine à une température comprise entre 10°C et 30°C (de préférence 20°C) dans un solvant inerte tel que par exemple, le dichlorométhane ou l’éther éthylique selon des méthodes connues de l'homme du métier"

Is this to couple to?
Helen Genevier
France
condensed onto
Explanation:
Coupled to wouldn't be technically incorrect but I'd say they are using the fairly common verb condensed because there are chemical reactions called condensation reactions.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Karen and to everyone else for their comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1condensed onto
Karen Tkaczyk
4condensing ontoxxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condensed onto


Explanation:
Coupled to wouldn't be technically incorrect but I'd say they are using the fairly common verb condensed because there are chemical reactions called condensation reactions.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you Karen and to everyone else for their comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Flotation process of lead-, copper-, uranium- and rare earth ... The tertiary amine compound containing an A substituent can for example be obtained by condensing onto a suitable organic hydroxyl compound substrate, ... www.freepatentsonline.com/4070276.h
45 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Sorry but this is "condensed onto" (condensé sur) not "condensant sur" or "condenser sur"// Yes Karen; I just do not agree on grammatical translation based on the FR text
1 hr
  -> The point of the question was the stem. We are agreed on the stem, I would say.

agree  xxx::::::::::: condensed onto is perfect
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensing onto


Explanation:
- En condensant sur = en faisant condenser sur (condensing onto)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 21:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three Flowers Condensing onto the Head - [ Traduire cette page ]As specific terms of Inner Alchemy, Essential Matter, Vital Breath and Spirit credit their origins to philosophy and medical science in the era before the ...
eng.taoism.org.hk/religious-activities-rituals/inner-alchemy/pg4-10-6.htm - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires
IngentaConnect Analytical study of transonic flows of a gas ... - [ Traduire cette page ]A uniform flow of a gas condensing onto its plane condensed phase (commonly known as the half-space problem of condensation) is considered. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/09977546/1998/00000017/0... -

Vapor flows condensing at incidence onto a plane condensed phase ... - [ Traduire cette page ]A steady flow of a vapor in a half space condensing onto a plane condensed phase of the vapor at incidence is considered in the case where another gas that ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2003PhFl...15..689T -

Condensation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]21 Jan 2009 ... Water vapor will only condense onto another surface when the temperature of that surface is cooler than the temperature of the water vapor. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condensation - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 21:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxidizing A Lock - UK Pyrotechnics Society Forums - [ Traduire cette page ]And atomised copper vapor condensing onto objects such as limbs is not desirable at all. This post has been edited by seymour: Feb 22 2008, 02:24 AM ...
www.pyrosociety.org.uk/forum/index.php?showtopic=3680&pid=4... - 63k - En cache - Pages similaires

IngentaConnect Analytical study of transonic flows of a gas ... - [ Traduire cette page ]A uniform flow of a gas condensing onto its plane condensed phase (commonly known as the half-space problem of condensation) is considered. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/09977546/1998/00000017/0... -

[PDF] ELECTRONICS AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
condensing onto the plate of substrate 4 and contact sites. Also the electrons of thermionic emission take place onto. them. The contact site 5 is connected ...
www.ktu.lt/lt/.../14_ISSN_1392-1215_Identification of the E... - Pages similaires
de V Sinkevicius - 2007 - Cité 1 fois - Autres articles
Non-chromate sealant for porous anodized aluminum - Patent 5863621 - [ Traduire cette page ]condensing onto said surface a precursor material in an amount sufficient, upon ion bombardment, to form an inert, substantially impermeable amorphous ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5863621.html - Pages similaires
de G Dearnaley - 1999 - Cité 1 fois - Autres articles - Les 3 versions
CiteULike: AGN Feedback Causes Downsizing - [ Traduire cette page ]Outflows move into the surrounding intergalactic medium (IGM) and heat it sufficiently to prevent it from condensing onto galaxies. ...
www.citeulike.org/user/jdswinbank/article/669092 - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36