KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

oxyde d'éthyle

English translation: ethyl oxide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:oxyde d'éthyle
English translation:ethyl oxide
Entered by: Caroline Mackay-Sim

10:10 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
French term or phrase: oxyde d'éthyle
Given as "ethyl ether" bY Eurodicautom.

But so also is "éther sulfurique".

I need both.
Robin Hardy-King
ethyl oxide
Explanation:
and sulphuric ether

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The substance improperly called \"Sulphuric Ether\" or \"Ether\" is Ethylic Ether, or Ethyl Oxide, C4H10O, and is a derivative of Ethyl Alcohol, prepared by its distillation with Sulphuric Acid, the latter body dehydrating the Alcohol and remaining in the retort. (C2H6O)2 - H20 = C4H10O.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The substance improperly called \"Sulphuric Ether\" or \"Ether\" is Ethylic Ether, or Ethyl Oxide, C4H10O, and is a derivative of Ethyl Alcohol, prepared by its distillation with Sulphuric Acid, the latter body dehydrating the Alcohol and remaining in the retort. (C2H6O)2 - H20 = C4H10O.

sulphuric ether: A colorless liquid containing 96% ethyl oxide and 4% alcohol, with a little water added.
Selected response from:

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3diethyl ether
Lars Finsen
3 +3ethyl oxideCaroline Mackay-Sim
5ethylic oxide/sulphuric oxidemargaret caulfield
5ether; depends on context (see explanation)Coquine
5more synonymsxxxBourth
4 +1ethyl ether or sulfuric ether
Enza Longo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethyl ether or sulfuric ether


Explanation:
it seems that they are the same thing

Ethyl Ether
Ethyl Ether. CAS Number: 60-29-7. Synonyms: Diethyl ether 1,1'-oxybisethane
ethyl oxide anesthetic ether diethyl oxide sulfuric ether ethoxyethane. ...
www.osha-slc.gov/SLTC/healthguidelines/ethylether/ - 10k

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: So it appears. More below
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ethyl oxide


Explanation:
and sulphuric ether

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The substance improperly called \"Sulphuric Ether\" or \"Ether\" is Ethylic Ether, or Ethyl Oxide, C4H10O, and is a derivative of Ethyl Alcohol, prepared by its distillation with Sulphuric Acid, the latter body dehydrating the Alcohol and remaining in the retort. (C2H6O)2 - H20 = C4H10O.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The substance improperly called \"Sulphuric Ether\" or \"Ether\" is Ethylic Ether, or Ethyl Oxide, C4H10O, and is a derivative of Ethyl Alcohol, prepared by its distillation with Sulphuric Acid, the latter body dehydrating the Alcohol and remaining in the retort. (C2H6O)2 - H20 = C4H10O.

sulphuric ether: A colorless liquid containing 96% ethyl oxide and 4% alcohol, with a little water added.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
4 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diethyl ether


Explanation:
Quite surprisingly, éther sulfurique is another name for the same substance, though it contains no sulfur. I'd like to know the history of this term.

Formula (C2H5)2O. (Miss those subscripts...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, diethyl ether can also be called just ethyl ether, or even just ether...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulphurique must be from its preparation by using sulphuric acid to subtract water from ethanol: 2 C2H5OH - H2O = (C2H5)2O. Sulphuric acid attracts water strongly.

A couple of other synonyms: ethoxyethane, 1,1\'-oxybisethane, just to make the confusion complete. I\'m sure there are more, there always are.

Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: diethyl ether
9 mins

agree  danyce
54 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more synonyms


Explanation:
ethyl ether (ether; diethyl ether; sulfuric ether; ethyl oxide; diethyl oxide). CAS: 60-29-7. (C2H5)SO
...
Derivation: By the action of sulfuric acid on ethanol or ethylene followed by distillation ...
Use: Organic synthesis, smokeless powder, industrial solvent (nitrocellulose, alaloids, fats, waxes, etc.); analytical chemistry, anesthetic, extractant.
[Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that (C2H5)20

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ether; depends on context (see explanation)


Explanation:
ether: legal label name (US)for ethyl ether (must be used for shipping)
ethyl ether, diethyl ether: organic chemistry
anesthesia ether: medical
sulfuric ether, ethyl oxide, ethoxy ether: other (older) names for ether


1,1'-Oxybisethane: official IUPAC name (used in organic chemistry, toxicology)

these are the different grades (US)
USP: for anesthesia; ACS: reagent, absolute; washed; motor; electronic

The CAS number is: 60-29-7 (independent of nomeclature)
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.biam2.org/www/Sub359.html#is
Coquine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ethylic oxide/sulphuric oxide


Explanation:
Experience in hospitals.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish