KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

effectuer deux prises d'essai traitées simultanément

English translation: test/process two test portions simultaneously


07:37 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / gas chromatography assay
French term or phrase: effectuer deux prises d'essai traitées simultanément
I cannot figure out how to phrase this, is it simlpy "test two samples simultaneously"?
The context is an assay by gas chromatography, this phrase comes under "preparation des echantillons" and is followed by a description of the procedure ( "peser environ exactement 1g d'échantillon dans une fiole de 100 ml etc...."
Thankyou for your help!
Josephine Billet
English translation:test/process two test portions simultaneously
Explanation:
I think you're on the right lines. The assay is being carried out in duplicate, with two test portions taken from each sample and then processed identically.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thankyou, I've gone with "perform the assay in duplicate", you were both azs helpful, but I liked the mention of "duplicate", so I've gone with David, thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test/process two test portions simultaneouslyDavid Sirett
3analysis two test portions simultaneously
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effectuer deux prises d'essai traitées simultanément
test/process two test portions simultaneously


Explanation:
I think you're on the right lines. The assay is being carried out in duplicate, with two test portions taken from each sample and then processed identically.

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thankyou, I've gone with "perform the assay in duplicate", you were both azs helpful, but I liked the mention of "duplicate", so I've gone with David, thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effectuer deux prises d'essai traitées simultanément
analysis two test portions simultaneously


Explanation:
International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Analytical Chemistry Division (V). ... test portions of about 250 mg analyzed by INAA
(K0 standardization method) for trace element content (J. Stefan Institute ...
www.iupac.org/projects/2000/2000-033-1-500.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-10 08:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, spelling: analyse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-10 08:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT

Domaine(s) :
- eau
microbiologie de l\'eau

. français
. anglais
.
prise d\'essai n. f.
terme normalisé par un organisme international test portion
.

Définition :
Partie discrète d\'un échantillon qui sera soumise aux analyses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-10 08:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) :
- statistique
échantillon statistique

. français
. anglais
.
prise d\'essai n. f.
terme normalisé par un organisme international test portion
.

Définition :
Portion prélevée sur un échantillon pour essai et employée pour l\'essai ou l\'observation.

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29